"No car, no job."

Translation:Немає машини, немає роботи.

June 5, 2015

6 Comments


oleg.novitskiy

Підходить також: "Ні машини, ні роботи"

June 5, 2015

AlexPaladin

Тоді ще напевне "Ані машини, ані роботи". "А" додається для підсилення і більш літературне. Сам, доречі, написав так і маю помилку :)

July 15, 2015

Zonia435615

"НЕМА машини/авта, НЕМА роботи/праці." Sounds SO much BETTER! PLEASE fix this Duolingo!

November 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It seems you speak some Western Ukrainian dialect that is closer to Polish in this respect.

    However, this course teaches literary Ukrainian, based on Central dialects. In literary Ukrainian, this sentence sounds well. «Немає» is used in literary Ukrainian. Here are a few examples from literature:

    • «Та що каза́ти? В подо́ланім мі́сті // Немає́ ща́стя і не мо́же бу́ти!» 'But what is to be told? In a conquered city // There is no hapiness, and none can be!' — Lesya Ukrayinka, «Грішниця», рядки 188—189
    • «Все йде́, все мина́є — і кра́ю нема́є» 'Everything goes, everything passes, and there's no end' — Taras Shevchenko, «Гайдамаки», line 1
    • «Невже́ в те́бе нема́є нiя́ких мрiй? Потре́б?» 'Don't you have any dreams? Needs?' — Pavlo Zahrebel'nyj, «Роксолана», частка «Колодязь»
    • «І́ншого ме́тоду в ме́не нема́є, — зві́сно, якщо́ це взагалі́ ме́тод.» 'I have no other method — of course, if this is really a method' — Oksana Zabuzhko, «ОЦЕ!!!» from «Музей покинутих секретів»

    It's great that you speak an Ukrainian dialect. It's really great. However, please understand the difference between the literary Ukrainian and your dialect. Literary Ukrainian is based on the Central Ukrainian dialects, so it has some differences with your dialect.

    When the sentences in this course sound strange to your ear, they are not (usually) wrong. They are just using the variant of Ukrainian based on Kiev dialects, and not on your native dialect. It's not a mistake.

    November 4, 2016

LeeReaney1

    Could "немає машина, немає робота" also work here?

    November 2, 2015

Vinnfred

    You should use немає + genitive: немає машини, немає роботи

    November 12, 2015
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.