"Han er ved at købe nye fisk."

Translation:He is buying new fish.

June 5, 2015

16 Comments


KevanSF

What happened to the old ones?

November 1, 2015

morvan82

Cat must have gotten to them.

January 19, 2016

BenjaminAttumaly

Doesn't 'Han købe nye fisk' also mean the same?

August 14, 2016

Xneb
Mod

It would have to be in present tense. So it would be "Han køber nye fisk".

August 14, 2016

rusticlau

Does "nye" mean "fresh" here?

June 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, it means "new".

    June 5, 2015

rusticlau

    Ok, et tusinde tak skal du have!

    June 6, 2015

rune761266

    Guessing from the name that your also a Dane, but it could als be "fresh" if it was as a response to "Fiskene han købte var gamle" or something like that, as an example I have also often seen portatos with "Nye kartofler" on the label, so it is possible, but 9/10 times i'm with you.

    July 7, 2018

wojo4hitz

    Better than old fish.

    January 14, 2017

DnEVsM

    How different are "Han køber nye fisk " & "Han er ved at købe nye fisk " ??

    July 7, 2017

RyagonIV
    • Han køber nye fisk - He is/will be buying new fish (whenever).
    • Han er ved at købe nye fisk. - He is about to buy new fish (very soon) or He is buying new fish (right now).
    November 22, 2017

IanWitham1

    I think he is not buying fresh fish for a meal. He is buying new fish for his aquarium. Am I correct?

    September 7, 2017

RyagonIV

    Yes, that sounds likely. If you were buying new fish for food (because the old one was spoiled), you'd go for the singular/mass noun: ny fisk.

    November 22, 2017

NeilHutchi2
    Plus

    Other than what Ian is saying, this would not make sense in English.

    November 6, 2017

kathuman

    I suppose this has to do with the freshness. Do danes use "nye fisk" or any other "nye" + food?

    November 11, 2017

RyagonIV

    Not freshness. That would be (the amazing to pronounce) "frisk fisk".
    No, it is really about new fish. Likely as pets.

    November 22, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.