1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er ved at købe nye fisk."

"Han er ved at købe nye fisk."

Translation:He is buying new fish.

June 5, 2015

21 Comments


KevanSF

What happened to the old ones?


morvan82

Cat must have gotten to them.


rusticlau

Does "nye" mean "fresh" here?


[deactivated user]

    No, it means "new".


rusticlau

    Ok, et tusinde tak skal du have!


rune761266

    Guessing from the name that your also a Dane, but it could als be "fresh" if it was as a response to "Fiskene han købte var gamle" or something like that, as an example I have also often seen portatos with "Nye kartofler" on the label, so it is possible, but 9/10 times i'm with you.


Lisa79533

    It makes sense here that it means fresh, as who would buy old fish?


BenjaminAttumaly

    Doesn't 'Han købe nye fisk' also mean the same?


Xneb

    It would have to be in present tense. So it would be "Han køber nye fisk".


DnEVsM

    How different are "Han køber nye fisk " & "Han er ved at købe nye fisk " ??


RyagonIV
    • Han køber nye fisk - He is/will be buying new fish (whenever).
    • Han er ved at købe nye fisk. - He is about to buy new fish (very soon) or He is buying new fish (right now).

wojo4hitz

    Better than old fish.


IanWitham1

    I think he is not buying fresh fish for a meal. He is buying new fish for his aquarium. Am I correct?


RyagonIV

    Yes, that sounds likely. If you were buying new fish for food (because the old one was spoiled), you'd go for the singular/mass noun: ny fisk.


kathuman

    I suppose this has to do with the freshness. Do danes use "nye fisk" or any other "nye" + food?


RyagonIV

    Not freshness. That would be (the amazing to pronounce) "frisk fisk".
    No, it is really about new fish. Likely as pets.


ScottDwane

    Some sentences along the same lines that I thought up. Han er ved at købe frisk fisk. (fresh) Han er ved at købe billige fisk. (cheap) Han er ved at købe fisk til middag. He's buying fish for dinner


fred371888

    'He is buying fresh fish' is a much better way of saying it


webgenie

    New fish? I guess it's better to get new fish than used fish.

    Is it new as in additional fish? Or as in recently caught fish? Or fish to repkace the original ones?


Lesley229192

    I agree fresh fish makes more sense. Otherwise why not say just ‘buying fish’. I also like the idea of buying aquarium fish.


Ulrikkke

    Well, definitely better than buying old fish!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.