"Де басейн?"

Translation:Where is a swimming pool?

June 5, 2015

10 Comments


oleg.novitskiy

Підходить також "Where is a pool?"

June 5, 2015

GeneM.

На готелі.

November 18, 2015

Vinnfred

На готелі means like on the roof :D

November 18, 2015

GeneM.

Oops! I guess if we're talking about a hotel in a tropical climate that happens to have a pool on its roof then this phrase could be okay. But that's unlikely. I guess I should say either в/у. I notice it's been a stumbling block for me, knowing what to use на/в/у. Always grateful for corrections!

November 18, 2015

Vinnfred

When talking about material objects it's pretty straightforward :)

image

November 18, 2015

GeneM.

Cool! The visual reference is a great help! I think exceptions like на пошті and на вокзалі as explained in tips/notes are part of the confusion, but I see they are the exceptions and not the rule.

November 19, 2015

Vinnfred

на вокзалі - just think of all the platforms and rails (that definitely require "on") :)

November 19, 2015

NikolayDimitrov

Are all of them in Accusitive case?

May 29, 2018

misc8

You'd say "Where is there a swimming pool" or "where is the swimming pool". Not "where is a swimming pool"...

March 4, 2016

frankk1m

Yes, but Duolingo isn't necessarily idiomatic. It's not a phrasebook -- sentences like these are usually more intended to teach vocabulary and grammar concepts rather than phrases.

October 4, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.