1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He was named Dag."

"He was named Dag."

Translation:Han het Dag.

June 5, 2015

7 Comments


Mundgeirr

Easter egg from Norse mythology? :D

Wikipedia: "In Norse mythology, Dagr (Old Norse "day") is day personified. This personification appears in the Poetic Edda, compiled in the 13th century from earlier traditional sources, and the Prose Edda, written in the 13th century by Snorri Sturluson. In both sources, Dagr is stated to be the son of the god Dellingr and is associated with the bright-maned horse Skinfaxi, who "draw[s] day to mankind". Depending on manuscript variation, the Prose Edda adds that Dagr is either Dellingr's son by Nótt, the personified night, or Jörð, the personified Earth. Otherwise, Dagr appears as a common noun simply meaning "day" throughout Old Norse works. Connections have been proposed between Dagr and other similarly named figures in Germanic mythology."


Luke_5.1991

No, just the name of my friend.


Mundgeirr

Ok, it seems to be a common name in Norway then.


fveldig
Mod

Currently 9.603 Norwegians with Dag as the first first name.

Source: ssb.no


Snommelp

Hvorfor ikke begge? :-P


MattHaythem

Or do you mean an "Eostre Egg"? *Bah-dum-tssh


GerdadeJong0

What would it be when you translate the sentence literally? Han var navnet Dag? Is that an option?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.