"He was named Dag."

Translation:Han het Dag.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Mundgeirr
Mundgeirr

Easter egg from Norse mythology? :D

Wikipedia: "In Norse mythology, Dagr (Old Norse "day") is day personified. This personification appears in the Poetic Edda, compiled in the 13th century from earlier traditional sources, and the Prose Edda, written in the 13th century by Snorri Sturluson. In both sources, Dagr is stated to be the son of the god Dellingr and is associated with the bright-maned horse Skinfaxi, who "draw[s] day to mankind". Depending on manuscript variation, the Prose Edda adds that Dagr is either Dellingr's son by Nótt, the personified night, or Jörð, the personified Earth. Otherwise, Dagr appears as a common noun simply meaning "day" throughout Old Norse works. Connections have been proposed between Dagr and other similarly named figures in Germanic mythology."

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No, just the name of my friend.

3 years ago

Mundgeirr
Mundgeirr

Ok, it seems to be a common name in Norway then.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Currently 9.603 Norwegians with Dag as the first first name.

Source: ssb.no

3 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Hvorfor ikke begge? :-P

1 year ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

Or do you mean an "Eostre Egg"? *Bah-dum-tssh

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

What would it be when you translate the sentence literally? Han var navnet Dag? Is that an option?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.