Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She talks a lot."

Translation:Ella habla mucho.

4 years ago

40 Comments


zhenwu
zhenwu

what is the difference between mucho and mucha?

4 years ago

rspreng

as an adjective 'mucho/a' can modify masc or fem nouns. As an adverb (here) it is mucho

4 years ago

zhenwu
zhenwu

Gracias! In this case, this topic "Ella habla mucho." should not be "Ella habla mucha"? mucho/mucha discrimination is only for adverb?

4 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

no, because here "mucho" is not an adjective (related to a noun, like "a fast car"), it is an adverb (related to a verb, like "to run fast"). Verbs do not have genders, so adverbs do not need feminine and masculine forms. Where the same word can be both an adjective or an adverb, the masculine form is used (remember, the masculine form is the generic one everywhere)

4 years ago

O.cxnt

Another incident where DL could have explained this upon introduction to the word or category! It is difficult to properly learn the language and how it technically functions solely by making mistakes and inferring, or by encountering an explanation in the forum. I believe the basic 'rules'- like with masculine/feminine words, and when you don't have to recognise them, etc.- should have been laid out early on, or as we encounter the different variables. Thank you! It is people like you who are helping the rest of us to truly grasp this language!

2 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

I totally agree I'm using the app on my phone and there is NO explanations of any kind. Just mess up then try to deduce why. A little something ahead of time would be nice.

2 years ago

Roxanne525531

That's why no one should pay for Duolingo

2 months ago

Samsta
Samsta

"Mucho" is for masculine words, and "mucha" is for femine. "Muchos gatos" means "Many (male) cats." and "Muchas manzanas" means "Many apples". But of course "mucho/a" can mean "a lot of" as well.

4 years ago

acalleyne

so when not immediately near a noun mucho means alot. does this also expected of colours and other adjectives

4 years ago

RebeccaEll19

In this case it is an adverb. It is describing the verb instead of the noun: Talks a lot, not she a lot.

2 years ago

Abby195681

One is for a girl (mucha) and one is for a boy (mucho)

10 months ago

tessbee

I'm curious to know... do Spanish adverbs come AFTER the verbs they modify in all instances? Thanks!

3 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Hi Tess, I'm not sure how long ago you left this comment, but I don't see an answer. My understanding is different adverbs have a place before or after depending on the adverb used. Like muy would go before. Is this correct in your view?

1 year ago

tessbee

Hi Phil. Yes, since that post (2 yrs), I've come to somehow understand (and have noticed) that their adverbs go to different places, just as in English. I'm not sure about adverbs that go certain places depending on the types(?), though I've read that some adverbs can go before or after and that they would carry certain emphasis. Just read about it in some forums so I'm not sure how accurate it was.

P.S. Yeah, sometimes people just don't answer questions :). Guess that's telling me (at least, if I was the one who asked) of their telling me, hey, go read/get your butt up and do some research and find your answers! ;) That's what I most often do to find my answers anyway lol.

1 year ago

oumaymameski

Why is "tanto" wrong?

4 years ago

jdotshmore1

At first I assumed it was because they considered it slang, but then I realized that we were taught to use this word in an earlier chapter.

2 years ago

CSubirias

It does not make sense that ella and habla are fem but they put mucho

4 years ago

Strawberry43
Strawberry43

Hablar, being a verb, does not have a gender. Habla is a conjugation of hablar, so it has no gender, and since mucho is describing habla and not ella, it is used in default form, mucho. Mucho is used for all verbs, and mucha is only used for feminine nouns, like "muchas gatas", where you have a lot of female cats, vs. "Muchos gatos" where at least one cat is a boy and "hablas muchas" meaning you talk a lot.

4 years ago

CSubirias

Muchas gracias

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not conjunction, but conjugation.

3 years ago

joaquintoral

Gracias por la lecsion

3 years ago

KirtashFowl
KirtashFowl

Lección* And that's why I hate that this Spanish audios have "seseo" (pronounce "c" as an "s")...

2 years ago

zachariahah11

this is the explanation i was looking for. thank you :)

1 year ago

Abby195681

I know but mucho is a masc and word for both genders

10 months ago

RashmiGS

Can muy be used instead of mucho?

3 years ago

KirtashFowl
KirtashFowl

Nope, "muy" goes before an adjective, here there's no adjective

2 years ago

bob

This is so me

3 years ago

dsj330

I was told that hablo was "I SPEAK " and habla was "you or others speak " Is that not correct?

3 years ago

KirtashFowl
KirtashFowl

This is correct. Spanish have the noun "habla" and the verb "hablar"

Present of the verb hablar (present of the verb "hablar" = to speak, to talk): Yo hablo Tú hablas Él/ella/usted HABLA Nosotros hablamos Vosotros habláis Ellos hablan

But "habla" as a noun, has some meanings, one of them "you or others speak"

2 years ago

miguel629564

I DID IT! ALL OF YOU EARN LIKES! :D

2 years ago

ThaSilverWolf

Could there be anymore suggestions to the word hablas??

2 years ago

RutwickGan

They all do.

2 years ago

kuponsaver

Can anyone comment on the differences between "mucho" and "demasiado"? Duo accepted demasiado. Thanks!

2 years ago

HeathenGra

Ella dice mucho, should also be correct, no? I thought hablar meant speak, decir meant talk.

2 years ago

RebeccaEll19

Decir=say (¿Como se dice...? - how do you say...?) Hablar= talk/speak (Hablo español - I speak Spanish / hablan cada diá - they talk each day)

2 years ago

KirtashFowl
KirtashFowl

"I told you" = "te lo dije" So "decir =say/tell"

2 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Just wondering if anyone knows why we say "mucha hambre" (hunger is masculine - el hambre), or is hunger really feminine, but we use el hambre to prevent vowel sounds from squishing together?

2 years ago

KirtashFowl
KirtashFowl

Hambre is feminine, but it is exactly what you say about the article, the same way "agua" is femenine but we say "el agua"

2 years ago

Kalei575948

That girl sounds like me!

2 years ago

wgwad3

Every latina

1 year ago