1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi e…

"Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas tie ĉi."

Translation:Despite the good weather, I am here.

June 5, 2015

22 Comments


dnaleor

Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas tie ĉi, lerni esperanton en mia malluma ĉambro ;)


CelioFM

Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas tie ĉi, LERNANTE esperanton en mia malluma ĉambro


pwn_

So uhh, why is there a "ĉi" at the end of it?


vikungen

Tie = there

Tie ĉi / ĉi tie = here

Tiu = that

Tiu ĉi / ĉi tiu = this

See where this is going?


pwn_

Got it, thanks :)


BGXCB

All examples, no jargon, have a lingot.


CelioFM

"ĉi" makes the place or object to be closer to us. TIE = there TIE ĈI = here


drofdarbegg

"Malgraŭ" comes from the Italian "malgrado", meaning despite.


nekros2493

Or french Malgré


dnepropedrovsk

If Zamenhof recomends using cxi tie, is there any reason to use tie cxi instead?


MailmanSpy

No reason. Just personal preferences and minuscule nuances.


gabela30

So if "Malgraŭ" means "despite", what does "graŭ" mean?


PatriciaJH

"In accordance with"... but it's a back formation, because "malgraŭ" is from the Italian "malgrado" and isn't actually "mal+graŭ" at all. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/malgra%C5%AD#Esperanto


BGXCB

It's curious that a new language would use "mal" in that way, and still make up words beginning with mal?


mizinamo

I've also heard it used for "thanks to" (and glossed as dank' al).

But only jocularly because, as you say, it's not an official word.


daguipa

I guess the French "malgré" also had an influence on it, probably a bigger one since French was, in Zamenhoff days, more "international" than Italian.


CelioFM

"MALGRAŬ" is a primitive word, not a compound word. The word "GRAŬ" doesn´t exist.


CarloGamag1

As an alterntive to go to the beach or other more alluring places? This is the only way that I can make sense of this sentence Is this the correct understang?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.