"Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas tie ĉi."

Translation:Despite the good weather, I am here.

3 years ago

25 Comments


dnaleor

Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas tie ĉi, lerni esperanton en mia malluma ĉambro ;)

3 years ago

CelioFM

Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas tie ĉi, LERNANTE esperanton en mia malluma ĉambro

2 years ago

pwn_

So uhh, why is there a "ĉi" at the end of it?

3 years ago

vikungen

Tie = there

Tie ĉi / ĉi tie = here

Tiu = that

Tiu ĉi / ĉi tiu = this

See where this is going?

3 years ago

pwn_

Got it, thanks :)

3 years ago

BGXCB

All examples, no jargon, have a lingot.

2 years ago

CelioFM

"ĉi" makes the place or object to be closer to us. TIE = there TIE ĈI = here

2 years ago

drofdarbegg

"Malgraŭ" comes from the Italian "malgrado", meaning despite.

1 year ago

wolfen24

Or french Malgré

10 months ago

dnepropedrovsk

If Zamenhof recomends using cxi tie, is there any reason to use tie cxi instead?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

No reason. Just personal preferences and minuscule nuances.

3 years ago

gabela30

So if "Malgraŭ" means "despite", what does "graŭ" mean?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

"In accordance with"... but it's a back formation, because "malgraŭ" is from the Italian "malgrado" and isn't actually "mal+graŭ" at all. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/malgra%C5%AD#Esperanto

3 years ago

mizinamo

I've also heard it used for "thanks to" (and glossed as dank' al).

But only jocularly because, as you say, it's not an official word.

3 years ago

BGXCB

It's curious that a new language would use "mal" in that way, and still make up words beginning with mal?

2 years ago

CelioFM

"MALGRAŬ" is a primitive word, not a compound word. The word "GRAŬ" doesn´t exist.

2 years ago

CelioFM

For consistency, the main sentence must contain an idea opposite to the complement of MALGRAŬ. So the more coherent sentence would be

"MALGRAŬ la MALBONA vetero, mi estas tie ĉi".

2 years ago

mizinamo

Both "despite the good weather" and "despite the bad weather" make sense and are coherent; it depends on what you want to express.

For example, "I am here despite the bad weather (which, you might expect, could have caused me to stay at home, but I didn't - I went through the rain just to be with you)" or "I am here despite the good weather (which, you might expect, could have caused me to go outside to play in the park, but I didn't - I decided to stay inside instead)".

2 years ago

CelioFM

I fully understand your explanation. I think your first example is the most common, isn't it? Thanks!

2 years ago

mizinamo

Perhaps, but I understood the second one fairly readily.

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Mi ridis malgraŭ mi.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.