"A menina fica com as sandálias."

Translation:The girl keeps the sandals.

12/27/2012, 7:33:50 AM

22 Comments


maxpotatos

Well, yes, literally. But you wouldn't say it like that in English. The girl sticks with sandals, or the girl prefers to keep wearing sandals.

12/27/2012, 7:33:50 AM

SophySmith

I disagree... if she was trying the shoes and the sandals on in the shop and she didn't like the shoes, she'd leave the shoes and keep the sandals.

2/27/2014, 8:07:15 AM

JCMcGee

we all go swimming....we leave our sandals on the beach...THE GIRL STAYS WITH THE SANDALS.

que nada.

I thank you very much.

6/22/2013, 11:54:37 AM

serpente

fica is not stay or become ... this is the wrong English meaning. Keep has a different meaning and you should not offer wrong translation here

2/2/2013, 12:51:09 PM

UmaJulz

ficar does mean "to stay", "to keep", "to remain", "to become" and "to be (situated/located) and amongst other things, that you are dating someone... no less than 16 definitions in my dictionary.

5/5/2013, 12:01:43 AM

richarry

Which, according to me, we should be made aware of when the word is first introduced. I understand the complex nature of that exercise but when we know nothing then a list of possible meanings, or an indication that there are many possible uses, with examples of a few of the most used would be much more instructive. We keep talking about context. "The girl keeps the sandals" does not convey any context. "The girl stays with the sandals" could be reasonable in a number of contexts (JCMcGee above, or she chooses sandals in the shop, nearly changes her mind in favour of shoes but stays with her original choice...etc).

Sorry if this sounds like a rant but the main point is I can learn something if I'm shown something but not by being constantly caught unaware by meanings that have not yet been introduced or discussed; that just causes frustration.

1/16/2014, 7:04:17 AM

Arne690116

Thank you!

7/25/2018, 9:17:25 PM

NobleJohn

What does fica (ficar) mean then?

Some online portuguese dictionaries give both to keep and to stay as translations of 'ficar'.

3/11/2013, 7:15:54 PM

djeidot

"ficar" alone means to stay.
"ficar (something)" means to become something (in general; there are other meanings).
"ficar com (something)" means to keep something with you.

10/27/2013, 3:09:26 PM

LisaScrim

Thanks! I have difficulties with ficar, so that is a really helpful general rule of thumb.

In this case then, the correct answer (in my opinion) would be "The girl keeps the sandals on". This is how we would commonly say that she continues to wear the sandals without using the verb "wear" (which is not in the original Portuguese sentence).

12/22/2013, 9:31:26 AM

djeidot

Actually, if you wanted to say "The girl keeps the sandals on", you'd have to use some sort of "wear" in the Portuguese sentence. I would put it as "Ela fica com as sandálias calçadas" (we use the verb "vestir" for clothes and the verb "calçar" for shoes and other footwear)

12/22/2013, 9:16:21 PM

LisaScrim

I guess the lesson to take away from this wonderfully in depth conversation is ... thank heavens for context, because sometimes its the only thing left to help us understand each other.

12/23/2013, 9:28:03 AM

rophardt

I was thinking of it as "she likes the sandals so she keeps the sandals", in which case the English is good. Is it supposed to mean she wants to keep wearing them? If yes, then I agree the English is not expressed properly.

12/27/2012, 10:17:55 PM

maryanfirpo

The sentence in Portuguese sounds more like the girl has a selection and chooses to keep the sandals, but in English it sounds like she's giving stuff away and is keeping the sandals. Idk, weird translation.

7/9/2013, 8:04:27 AM

whitebox

Can we lose the "com"?

i.e. A menina fica as sandalias.

9/1/2013, 2:44:24 PM

LisaScrim

good question!

My next question is .. would this example translate into something different in English, such as "she keeps the sandals" (as opposed to throwing them out/giving them away)?... or is ficar not used for this example of "to keep"?

12/22/2013, 9:34:49 AM

djeidot

Hi Csasil. Actually one of the possible meanings of the Duolongo sentence is exactly to keep them as opposed to giving them away. For instance, you could say "The girl gives away the boots, but keeps the sandals" - "A menina dá as botas, mas fica com as sandálias" . But it's not really what you said in your other comment.

12/22/2013, 9:13:17 PM

djeidot

No. See my comment above.

10/27/2013, 3:09:43 PM

Jamesalex1

dead link

3/29/2014, 2:08:13 PM

Jamesalex1

Maybe there could be a separate lesson on ´ficar´with some explanation (or suggestion for the student to study ficar elsewhere as well.

3/29/2014, 2:07:35 PM

Darkmind2

Would the meaning change a lot in case of manter? (A menina mantém as sandálias)

2/19/2019, 11:29:58 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.