Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn vlucht vertrekt om vier uur."

Translation:My flight leaves at four o'clock.

3 years ago

5 Comments


adi_hva

how would you say "my flight departs in 4 hours"? mijn vlucht vertrekt in/naar/na vier ur??

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I would personally say mijn vlucht vertrekt over vier uur.

Naar is used for directions, na = after, in sounds a bit unnatural to me.

3 years ago

BrentMcDowall

How can I tell "om" in this context is "at", rather than "around"? How would you translate "My flight departs at around four o'clock"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In this context om always indicates an exact time. Around would be rond vier uur or om ongeveer vier uur. I think the former is used more commonly.

2 years ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

What is wrong with: My flight will depart at four o'clock? As there often is no context in single sentences, that ought to be accepted as well. Or.......?

1 month ago