1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Danmark har kun vundet et me…

"Danmark har kun vundet et mesterskab en gang."

Translation:Denmark has only won a championship one time.

June 5, 2015

15 Comments


Adam_Waddington

Europamesterskab 1992 i fodbold


Hagtar

De snakker stadig om det...


leoburca

Selvfølgelig! Det er den eneste de har vundet :))


HastaLaVista83

2:0 imod Tyskland. Det var en stor overraskelse!


Jenny65689

Ah but why assume they're referring to football? They win the European Championships in badminton every year. I hope you're all proud of being the best in Europe by a mile. It's because of Danish badminton that I'm learning Danish!


HamishCJ

2008 & 2012 European handball champions. 2017 World champions!


Olweg

why isn't "just" accepted ? It's bad english to say so ?


65643625234

Saying they "Just won a championship" means that they won it recently, and saying they "Just won a championship once" is bad English


Olweg

Ok thank you :)


danesenrico

why not "once" instead of "one time"


Dutchess835502

Once is accepted.


Peter_Mauve

Yes, but only at the end of the sentence. Which is rather frustrating, since putting it before won is also a correct English syntax. I am amazed that there is not more protest from actual paying customers against the railroading here in this course... Mind you, I am only lurking and riding along for free. Precisely because I do not find real quality of service here.


griffous

I believe that would be 'enkelt gang' - literally 'single time'.


Patsy536249

Glad to read of all the other chamionships my Denmark has won!!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.