1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Danmark har kun vundet et me…

"Danmark har kun vundet et mesterskab en gang."

Translation:Denmark has only won a championship one time.

June 5, 2015

13 Comments


Adam_Waddington

Europamesterskab 1992 i fodbold


Hagtar

De snakker stadig om det...


leoburca

Selvfølgelig! Det er den eneste de har vundet :))


Jenny65689

Ah but why assume they're referring to football? They win the European Championships in badminton every year. I hope you're all proud of being the best in Europe by a mile. It's because of Danish badminton that I'm learning Danish!


HamishCJ

2008 & 2012 European handball champions. 2017 World champions!


Olweg

why isn't "just" accepted ? It's bad english to say so ?


danesenrico

why not "once" instead of "one time"


Magda835502

Once is accepted.


Peter68738

Yes, but only at the end of the sentence. Which is rather frustrating, since putting it before won is also a correct English syntax. I am amazed that there is not more protest from actual paying customers against the railroading here in this course... Mind you, I am only lurking and riding along for free. Precisely because I do not find real quality of service here.


griffous

I believe that would be 'enkelt gang' - literally 'single time'.


Patsy536249

Glad to read of all the other chamionships my Denmark has won!!!


htyeh

is "en gang" really necessary since there is "et" before mesterskab?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.