"Danmark har kun vundet et mesterskab en gang."

Translation:Denmark has only won a championship one time.

6/5/2015, 10:13:37 AM

11 Comments


Adam_Waddington

Europamesterskab 1992 i fodbold

6/5/2015, 10:13:37 AM

Hagtar

De snakker stadig om det...

8/24/2015, 8:47:37 PM

leoburca

Selvfølgelig! Det er den eneste de har vundet :))

9/7/2015, 2:22:38 PM

Matt92HUN
Plus

1/15/2016, 8:31:16 AM

Jenny65689

Ah but why assume they're referring to football? They win the European Championships in badminton every year. I hope you're all proud of being the best in Europe by a mile. It's because of Danish badminton that I'm learning Danish!

5/11/2016, 2:31:25 PM

HamishCJ

2008 & 2012 European handball champions. 2017 World champions!

5/13/2016, 12:00:18 PM

Olweg

why isn't "just" accepted ? It's bad english to say so ?

8/7/2016, 3:54:59 PM

vanMidorij

is "en gang" really necessary since there is "et" before mesterskab?

5/19/2016, 8:20:41 PM

danesenrico

why not "once" instead of "one time"

2/18/2017, 11:02:42 AM

griffous

I believe that would be 'enkelt gang' - literally 'single time'.

5/25/2018, 8:40:51 PM

Magda835502

Once is accepted.

1/28/2019, 11:11:54 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.