"Brazil is a large country in South America."

Translation:Brazilo estas granda lando en Sud-Ameriko.

3 years ago

3 Comments


JA_Khan
JA_Khan

Should the adjective always precede the noun? I don't think so. Then why is "lando granda" not accepted?

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

In general yes, the describer goes before the described. "Bela hundo", "rapide kuri", ktp… "Lando granda" is quite right and clear, but uncommon (except maybe in poetry).

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

HŬEHŬEHŬAHŬE BRBR

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.