Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lambs are offspring of sheep."

Translation:Ŝafidoj estas idoj de ŝafoj.

3 years ago

25 Comments


jackmchugh12

haha that's fun to say :) It's kind of like a little Esperanto tongue twister :P

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Here's a few more: http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/eo.htm

Fair warning, the background is... bright haha.

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

NB, komencantoj: The stress is always on the next-to-last syllable, so it's ŝafoj and NOT ŝafidoj, but ŝafidoj. It is extremely similar to the case of the Welsh language.

3 years ago

Dragonaire
Dragonaire

What is the difference between de and da in terms of usage?

3 years ago

whales_in_veins

De is belonging and da is amount.

3 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

Easy to remember with bElong and Amount

3 years ago

SirExotic
SirExotic

I remember them by the letters in what they mean: De - PossEssion/PropErty Da - QuAntity So far I never made any mistakes yet, it doesn't take long to think of the right word

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The lesson notes are here:
skill/eo/Da_De

3 years ago

AdamHelps

Not sure if I want to report this as a mistake, because I think it might not be: I wrote "Ŝafidoj estas la idoj de ŝafoj" and was denied because of the 'la.' Is that really an incorrect translation? If so, why?

3 years ago

CJamie
CJamie

Duo won't accept it unless he specifically says 'the' in his sentences.

3 years ago

marcsoton

I noticed this too, as i frequently accidentally use the word "THE" and get marked wrong for this small error. On a plus side, i suppose this means paying extra attention to detail and also not taking the scores too seriously

3 years ago

AdamHelps

The rule I saw elsewhere is "The main difference between the use of the definite article in Esperanto and in English is that in Esperanto the article, with a singular noun, may be used to indicate an entire class." I picked up that habit from Bulgarian, and it seems it is standard in Esperanto as well. In this case the direct translation from English (without article) strikes me as less correct. But the rule does say "may," not "must."

The reason the article to designate an entire class is helpful is because Esperanto lacks the indirect article ("a"), so if you leave off the article when talking about a class, it's ambiguous whether you are referring to the class or an individual member of it.

Ugh, that got technical. But it is what I was thinking!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Does anyone know the etymology of "sxafo"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Dankon!

3 years ago

G-Castro
G-Castro

Nedankinde :)

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

I'm surprised that "sxafidoj" and "sxafoj" cause a "typo" result, because I've previously seen the -x digraphs accepted as substitutions.

Edit: Never mind, I looked more closely and apparently I'd used the accusative endings. That was the error it picked up.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Are you using the app instead of the website? I've encountered that, too. I think it's an issue in the app. I've never had a problem with the x-notation on the website since they've implemented it.

3 years ago

LadyLuna9

And they're really cute!!!

2 years ago

AshwynNayr

I'm just wondering why "idojn" is incorrect and "idoj" is the right choice?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because verbs like "to be" do not take direct objects. There is no action, just a state of being.

2 years ago

yKola1

Autocorrect tried to change this to: Ŝafidoj estas idoj de Aaron. LOL.

1 year ago

FedericoVo15

Since sheep is singular, wouldn't it be be "Sxafidoj estas idoj de sxafo"?

9 months ago

AdamHelps

If it were singular, it would have been written “a sheep.” The plural of sheep is sheep, and it’s not a mass noun, so it must be plural here.

9 months ago

NerdNae

It's so self-explanatory in Esperanto.

3 months ago