"Prendiamo una batteria."

Translation:We get a battery.

June 5, 2015

6 Comments


donnast

isn't prendiamo "we take"? This says "we get". Very different in American English. Are they the same or interchangeable in Italian?

October 8, 2017

Edgell

Duo lingo translates batteria as "drum kit" if you check beside the word. I wrote drum kit, exactly as it was translated ,and was told it was wrong.

June 5, 2015

ilmolleggi

It is correct. Just report it!

Batteria comes from the verb battere, which means to beat or hit, whence the sence of "drum kit" as a "place or ware for beating". As for the meaning of "energy storage unit", I have no idea how it came to be called that way, but it's the same word in Italian (you can also use the almost-synonym pila for the ones you buy to use, e.g., in a cordless phone or a remote control etc.)

June 6, 2015

charles321863

The word to say a drum is the same as to say a battery. So wierd.

November 30, 2017

ElizavetaC13

Agree with Donna, as I think, more suitable to translate We take a battery. Can somebody explain the difference between get and take. Thanks. Have a great week.

April 16, 2018

GregBlake4

Duolingo is wrong to dissallow take

December 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.