1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Var mısınız yok musunuz?"

"Var mısınız yok musunuz?"

Translation:Are you in or out?

June 5, 2015

32 Comments


GiulianoBernardi

I don't really get this sentence :) Can anyone enlighten me?


Ektoraskan

It's like: "Are you game or not?" As in, are you willing to do it or not?

Your name looks Italian, so assuming you know Italian, it's like: "Ci stai o no?" / "Sei dei nostri o no?"


GiulianoBernardi

Thanks for the reply Ektoraskan. I didn't mean that I don't get the meaning of the translation. That was clear (even more now with your multilingual example ;) ) I meant that I don't really get the Turkish construction of the sentence :S


sainio

The reason it's so confusing is that in this sentence, pretty much none of the words translate literally into English. But you know "var" and "yok," right? And "mısınız" and "musunuz" are the siniz form of question particles: one for var, and one for yok. Using two of them sets up an "is it this? or that?"-type question.

So if you translate the sentence into English, it's sort of like "var mısınız" is "are you [present]?" and "yok musunuz" is "are you not?" "Are you in or out?" is about the closest you can come to a sentence that captures that question, while also making sense in English.


GiulianoBernardi

Thanks for breaking it down for me, sainio. I get the meaning and the construction of the sentence, now. I guess my primary confusion arose from the idea that "musunuz" derived from a continuous verb, whereas it simply derives from the application of the vowel-harmony rule with the "o" in "yok", right?


sainio

Right. (I haven't quite gotten used to the idea that personal endings can be tacked onto all kinds of things that aren't verbs, and the fact that "mi" translates more as a verbal question mark than an English word does not make it any less confusing! =) )


pat360646

What a good reply. I get it now


LucBE

How would you say 'are you or are you not?' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It all depends on the context of the question.


akasen

This kind of expression is what I enjoy most in learning a language.


moosaadee

what does it mean simply ?! in or out!!!


AlexinNotTurkey

Are you going to join us or are you not going to join us :)


moosaadee

aww yep! we use it in Iran too :)) merci!


angel276537

Hi Alex does this mean some thing like " ne var ne yok " i have heard it many times meaning "naber" . Am i right. ?


elma750191

Hi angel276537, " ne var ne youk " is another way of saying " how are you doing? How's things?" When you don't see someone for a long time and you want to know what is going on in their life


londoncallling

Could you say 'are you there or not?'


Ektoraskan

That would be "orada mısınız, değil misiniz?"


londoncallling

Thanks. I don't mean are you over there though, I mean more like if the room is dark and you think you can hear someone so you want to check if your friend is in the room, you might say 'are you there?' which basically means are you here...


Ektoraskan

You would still say: orada mısın? Or maybe "hâlâ benimle misin?" (are you still with me?) or "sakın korkutmaya çalışma" (don't you dare try to scare me) or "sikicem, şuradan bir çıkalım, göstereceğim sana ben" (f*ck this! I'll show you once we're outta here!)


sajjad130786

'deal or no deal?' was also accepted. I am happy about it. :)-


KALKSINordekler

wouldn't "are you available or not?" make sense here too?


karolin942414

But where is the “in" and "out" in the turkish sentence? That should be something with disarda?


Yomalyn

This sentence doesn't translate literally. "Do you exist or not?" is technically the translation, but it is not used to mean this literally (unless maybe you're questioning the existence of your imaginary friend). So the challenge (or fun part!) is discovering the ways it is used in Turkish conversation:

"Are you in or out?" // "Are you game or not?" // "Deal or no deal?" (thanks sajjad130786 for pointing that out, I never would have thought of that!)

For example, I've heard this phrase used during a poker game, and when someone suggested a mischievous plan. :-)


karolin942414

What about "Do you exist or not?"


Yomalyn

This is the literal translation, and it is accepted as well :-)


neesha64

This looks like a plural/formal form. Does this idiom also exist in the "sen" form? Or does this form cover both?


Yomalyn

You could also say: "Var mısın yok musun?" :-)


zeid188584

Isn't it logical to use yoksa instead ?


Mellipilot

Is it like in German: Bist du dabei oder nicht.


MDQqJu

Should be wrong...


starbuck32123

Actually youre already in. I thought you would say youre in so you could say "im in" and we cpuld have a cool moment there for a minute but can i see your tie?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.