1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A duck does not sing."

"A duck does not sing."

Translation:En and synger ikke.

June 5, 2015

5 Comments


kamyar.ra

is there different words for singing of human, animals and musical instruments?


fveldig
Mod

For humans and animals, no. Instruments don't sing, however.

I'm assuming the sentence implies that ducks quack, not sing.


ScoutDawson

Can someone explain why ikke comes at the end, but not always? Is it just one of that wacky norwegian things? lol


Richard842034

There's nothing wacky about it at all. The syntax (word order) for making a Norwegian sentence negative is wonderfully regular. Notice the patterns in the examples below (with literal translations into English):

Jeg ser ikke = I see not. Hun leser ikke = She reads not. Vi spiser ikke = We eat not.

If there is an additional verb (can, must, have, will, etc.) before the main verb, then the negative (ikke) goes between that verb and the main verb:

Jeg kan ikke se = I can not see. Hun har ikke lest = She has not read. Vi vil ikke spise = We will not eat.

Interestingly enough, until the 1600s, the way to make sentences in English was exactly the same.


LivMurray

From my understanding, ikke always goes after the first or only verb in the sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started