"That is what I see."

Translation:Tio estas, kion mi vidas.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Frivalry
Frivalry

Is "kio" definitely a direct object here, thereby requiring the accusative "n" suffix? As I understand, all things equal, the verb "estas"/"be" is intransitive. In any case, I think the answer has something to do with the phrase "mi vidas"/"[that] I see." What would such a phrase be called in grammar-speak?

3 years ago

jkph01

Yes, in this instance "kio" is accusative case. It is the relative prounoun refering to "Tio" and the direct object of "mi vidas." The word "Tio" (that) is a nominative (subject) case pronoun and subject of "estas," and is refered back to by the relative object phrase "kion mi vidas."

3 years ago

zoktoor
zoktoor

I don't see why they are putting the coma?!

3 years ago

jkph01

A comma is placed before correlatives beginning with k-, Zoktoor

3 years ago

zoktoor
zoktoor

Thank you!!

3 years ago

H3NN3H

I don't get why kio has to accusative

1 year ago

PatrickCor111112

I think kio is the direct object of vidas, the primary verb; estas is just helping. Hopefully some can validate my thinking and knows the proper term if I'm right.

1 year ago

FishyCuber

What is the difference between 'tio' and 'tiu'?? I really don't get it....

2 years ago

StanAwesome

"Tio" answers the question of "Kio" (what) and "Tiu" answers the question of "Kiu" (which).

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

ronaldo623
ronaldo623

I'm not really sure but i read that tio is that and tiuj is these or those. Correct me if i'm wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.