"Dino, çok büyümüşsün!"

Translation:Dino, you have grown so much!

3 years ago

11 Comments


duifkoe
duifkoe

Can someone explain to the preference for a müş-form in this sentence? Is it because Dino's growing happened in my absence? Or is this maybe a situation in which I heard that Dino has grown, but I am not actually witnessing it now (we re on the telephone for instance)? Otherwise I would expect a normal "Dino, çok büyüdün!". Thanks!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, both scenarios are possible. :) Either way, you didn't see it grow.

3 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Or in case I actually see him and express my impression (about his looks and size) to him: you seems to have grown a lot, Dino! Am I right?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, that's also possible. In that case, you're stressing: "I had never noticed this before, but you really have grown a lot!" But in this case "büyüdün" is also possible, since you were there the whole time.

2 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Thanks Ektor :) ... but I was actually thinking about a scenario wherein the person is meeting his/her friend Dino after a fairly long time and express his/her own impression about the Dino's age/size/stature. :)

2 years ago

simba1984

I think DL should accept 'really' as a translation of 'cok'. In British English 'really' means 'a lot' or 'very' and I often write it but it gets rejected. 'Dino, you've really grown!' should be correct.

2 years ago

londoncallling

Yes, I get caught out by this so often!

11 months ago

Hoho49
Hoho49

can anybody explain to me why is this sentence "Dino, you grew up a lot" not accepted ???????????

1 year ago

londoncallling

'Grow up' means something different to 'grow'. If we say 'you've grown a lot' it means you are taller than before. But 'you grew up' doesn't have anything to do with height, it means you're more mature or less childish than before.

11 months ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Why do you say grew in my translation?!

1 year ago

princesslo66794

There is a mistake in the name .. What is that !

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.