"Dino,çokbüyümüşsün!"

Translation:Dino, you have grown so much!

3 years ago

10 Comments


duifkoe
duifkoe

Can someone explain to the preference for a müş-form in this sentence? Is it because Dino's growing happened in my absence? Or is this maybe a situation in which I heard that Dino has grown, but I am not actually witnessing it now (we re on the telephone for instance)? Otherwise I would expect a normal "Dino, çok büyüdün!". Thanks!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, both scenarios are possible. :) Either way, you didn't see it grow.

3 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Or in case I actually see him and express my impression (about his looks and size) to him: you seems to have grown a lot, Dino! Am I right?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, that's also possible. In that case, you're stressing: "I had never noticed this before, but you really have grown a lot!" But in this case "büyüdün" is also possible, since you were there the whole time.

3 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Thanks Ektor :) ... but I was actually thinking about a scenario wherein the person is meeting his/her friend Dino after a fairly long time and express his/her own impression about the Dino's age/size/stature. :)

3 years ago

simba1984

I think DL should accept 'really' as a translation of 'cok'. In British English 'really' means 'a lot' or 'very' and I often write it but it gets rejected. 'Dino, you've really grown!' should be correct.

2 years ago

londoncallling

Yes, I get caught out by this so often!

1 year ago

Hoho49
Hoho49

can anybody explain to me why is this sentence "Dino, you grew up a lot" not accepted ???????????

1 year ago

londoncallling

'Grow up' means something different to 'grow'. If we say 'you've grown a lot' it means you are taller than before. But 'you grew up' doesn't have anything to do with height, it means you're more mature or less childish than before.

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Why do you say grew in my translation?!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.