"La oka, la naŭa, kaj la deka vicoj estas la niaj."

Translation:The eighth, ninth, and tenth turns are ours.

June 5, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnohlimabr

I wrote "Nineth". Well done, English...


Kurto93

Well, I wrote 'eight'. Damn you, additional 'h'.


ChuckBaggett

What does this sentence mean? What are situations this would be used in?


jxetkubo

When you discuss when it is your turn to enter an office or where ever you had to queue up.


jxetkubo

For my understanding row and queue have nearly the same meaning, except that a queue waits for something and a row can just be there.


cassincork

The second "la" threw me in this sentence. "the turns are the ours"?


xigoi

nia=our, la nia=ours mia=my, la mia=mine …


isHROUDD

How would you say "taking turns", as in going back and forth in a boardgame

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.