"La oka, la naŭa, kaj la deka vicoj estas la niaj."

Translation:The eighth, ninth, and tenth turns are ours.

3 years ago

11 Comments


bnohlimabr

I wrote "Nineth". Well done, English...

3 years ago

Kurto93

Well, I wrote 'eight'. Damn you, additional 'h'.

2 years ago

LongHenry

how do we know when it refers to rows or queues? https://glosbe.com/eo/en/vico

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

What does this sentence mean? What are situations this would be used in?

3 years ago

jxetkubo

When you discuss when it is your turn to enter an office or where ever you had to queue up.

3 years ago

jxetkubo

For my understanding row and queue have nearly the same meaning, except that a queue waits for something and a row can just be there.

3 years ago

cassincork

The second "la" threw me in this sentence. "the turns are the ours"?

2 years ago

xigoi

nia=our, la nia=ours mia=my, la mia=mine …

2 years ago

cassincork

Thank you!

2 years ago

isHROUDD

How would you say "taking turns", as in going back and forth in a boardgame

1 year ago

aidanmokal

"havas vicojn"

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.