"What do you have to say for yourselves?"

Translation:Céard atá le rá agaibh dóibh féin?

3 years ago

7 Comments


grf1426
grf1426

"dóibh" is to them. Should it be "daoibh", to you plural ?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it should.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I'm not following what le is doing in this construction.

2 years ago

joanmvanore
joanmvanore

I'm not, either. What's up with that? :-(

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Le is a very flexible preposition. The 24th definition in the FGB entry for le says:

  1. (With vn.)(a) (To express purpose) Tá scéal le hinsint agam duit, I have a story to tell you. An rud atá le rá agam, what I have to say. Le bia a cheannach, in order to buy food. Suim bheag le do chostas a íoc, a little sum to pay your expenses.
1 month ago

annmcaff
annmcaff

I Agree

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

What do you have to say for themselves?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.