1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is that powder soap?"

"Is that powder soap?"

Translation:Ĉu tiu pulvoro estas sapo?

June 5, 2015

11 Comments


Zylbath

Couldn't I also reinterpret the sentence as: 'Cxu tiu estas sapo de pulvoro?'


Scorpyn

Or maybe "Cxu tiu pulvoro estas sapo?"?


Majklo_Blic

"Ĉu tiu estas pulvora sapo?" was accepted for me.


vikungen

Is that soap of powder?


jxetkubo

Jes, you could, that is a problem of inconsequent spelling in English. :-) But the normal word would be "soap powder".


ZachTorino

Would me more clear with a comma or an ellipsis. "Is that powder... Soap?" so we don't confuse it with "powdered soap" or powder made from soap. Lol.


rendorHaevyn

Ĉu ne "ĉu tiu sapo pulvoro" aŭ "ĉu tiu pulvoro de sapo"? Kial oni uzas la "estas"?


JessiKa-Writer

I'm confused about that too. Sometimes estas is left out and in this case I feel like it should have been because of the use of cu tiu.


jxetkubo

Estas ist the linking word and cannot be left out with adjectives and nouns.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.