1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is that powder soap?"

"Is that powder soap?"

Translation:Ĉu tiu pulvoro estas sapo?

June 5, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Zylbath

Couldn't I also reinterpret the sentence as: 'Cxu tiu estas sapo de pulvoro?'

June 5, 2015

Scorpyn

Or maybe "Cxu tiu pulvoro estas sapo?"?

October 23, 2015

Majklo_Blic

"Ĉu tiu estas pulvora sapo?" was accepted for me.

September 26, 2016

vikungen

Is that soap of powder?

June 5, 2015

jxetkubo

Jes, you could, that is a problem of inconsequent spelling in English. :-) But the normal word would be "soap powder".

June 5, 2015

GnagerPrinsen

Ehh, yeah sure!

August 12, 2016

ZachTorino

Would me more clear with a comma or an ellipsis. "Is that powder... Soap?" so we don't confuse it with "powdered soap" or powder made from soap. Lol.

August 24, 2016

JohnMoser1

Pulvo vs Pulvoro?

February 14, 2017

rendorHaevyn

Ĉu ne "ĉu tiu sapo pulvoro" aŭ "ĉu tiu pulvoro de sapo"? Kial oni uzas la "estas"?

May 16, 2018

JessiKa-Writer

I'm confused about that too. Sometimes estas is left out and in this case I feel like it should have been because of the use of cu tiu.

June 30, 2018

jxetkubo

Estas ist the linking word and cannot be left out with adjectives and nouns.

July 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.