Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is that powder soap?"

Translation:Ĉu tiu pulvoro estas sapo?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Zylbath
Zylbath

Couldn't I also reinterpret the sentence as: 'Cxu tiu estas sapo de pulvoro?'

3 years ago

Scorpyn

Or maybe "Cxu tiu pulvoro estas sapo?"?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Ĉu tiu estas pulvora sapo?" was accepted for me.

2 years ago

vikungen

Is that soap of powder?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Jes, you could, that is a problem of inconsequent spelling in English. :-) But the normal word would be "soap powder".

3 years ago

GnagerPrinsen

Ehh, yeah sure!

2 years ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

Would me more clear with a comma or an ellipsis. "Is that powder... Soap?" so we don't confuse it with "powdered soap" or powder made from soap. Lol.

2 years ago

JohnMoser1

Pulvo vs Pulvoro?

1 year ago

rendorHaevyn

Ĉu ne "ĉu tiu sapo pulvoro" aŭ "ĉu tiu pulvoro de sapo"? Kial oni uzas la "estas"?

5 months ago

JessicaHar152737

I'm confused about that too. Sometimes estas is left out and in this case I feel like it should have been because of the use of cu tiu.

3 months ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Estas ist the linking word and cannot be left out with adjectives and nouns.

3 months ago