"Inn i skogene"

Translation:Into the woods

June 5, 2015

34 Comments


Jayway223

♬Into the woods, then out of the woods, and home before it's dark♬


Erven.R

I never saw this phrase! I'm a big fan of Into The Woods! AHHHHHH!


Jayway223

Looks like I'm a lucky one. :)


Ahmet56426

Din avatar er veldig bra:D


Vologirl-chan

Din skog er min borg , kom lys på min sti , her hos deg vil jeg bli . (Alexander Rybak :) Blant Fjell XD)


ahoyitstalbot

My favorite song and artist! Have a lingot :)


ArchonAlarion

Why is "Into the forest" wrong?

"The woods" and "the forest" are similes in English. I understand that there is a reference here, but forest should be correct, right?


Deliciae

"Skogene" is plural, so "the forests" would be correct.


KirkEasterson

That's bizarre. In English, "the woods" is implied singular. But in Norwegian, "skogene" refers to one single woods, not a collection of woods? I'm slightly confused.


Deliciae

"The woods" can be singular or plural, "the forest" is singular, "skogene" is plural.

So, you can translate "the woods" to "skogene", but not "the forest" to "skogene"; it would have to be "the forests".


Heithr

"The forest" in English is a collective plural of trees, equivalent in meaning to "the woods". If one were to say "the forests" one would mean more than one set of woods, as in "Canada has many forests in all of its provinces." Were I to be going into one set of trees only (ie the woods) I would be going into "the forest" not "the forests".


Skilpadda

In English "the woods" and "the forest" are synonyms. They both refer to a group of trees. In this case, translating the Norwegian word "skogene" to "the forest" preserves the meaning of the original Norwegian sentence, and is, in my opinion, quite correct.


LINHARS

"Inn i skogene" is very strange in Norwegian.

If you google-translate "into the woods" to Norwegian, the translation is: "inn i skogen".

However, "Into the woods" is the name of an American musical with Meryl Streep. Of course, if you don't know this, this exercise will be confusing.

I didn't know so my tranlation was of course, being Norwegian, "inn i skogen".

You might have noticed that this happens quite often; the translation is not correct Norwegian, because the exercise is something from a song or the name of a book.

I've never experienced this in the French or the Chinese lessons.


LINHARS

The woods = skogen.

I am walking in the woods = jeg går i skogen.

In the woods = in the forest = i skogen ( not i skogene).


Russell_Eire

A reference to Norway's best band?


FaresDo

er vi ut av skogene ? - taylor swift


Deliciae

*ute :)

"ut" is only used with movement verbs.


RobOfWar

Inn I De Dype Skogers Favn! - Darkthrone, 1993.


boembasys

Does this imply a sense of movement?


vildand91

Yes, it does. For example "Jeg går inn i skogen." (I'm walking into the forest.) You can remove this implication of movement with some small changes: "Jeg er inne i skogen." (I'm in the forest).


AlyssaAthena162

The woods are just trees, the trees are just wood...


WhassupNerds

...and home before dark!


VengerR

Why is it plural here? Are they going into multiple forests? Or is "skogene" sort of like "woods" is where it can mean a singular forest or multiple ones depending on context?


Regney

Yes, the woods can be translated to skogene.


ycUvuSap

Ja, men betyr den norske setningen at det er flere skoger man drar inn, eller er den en idiomatisk måte å si at man drar til én skog?


ormuraspotta

singing intensifies


Chronomatex

Is it "inn i skogen" if you want to say the singular, as in "into the forest"?


Regney

Yes, that's right. :0)


Jorge269760

How would you say "Into the Wild"?


Regney

"Inn i villmarken" would be "into the wilderness," which, I believe, would acceptable.


RedM00N

"In the Woods" ogsa en flott band !


Donna372398

Would it mean the same thing if there was no 'i' and it was just 'inn skogene'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.