"Inn i skogene"

Translation:Into the woods

3 years ago

25 Comments


Jayway223

♬Into the woods, then out of the woods, and home before it's dark♬

3 years ago

Erven.R

I never saw this phrase! I'm a big fan of Into The Woods! AHHHHHH!

3 years ago

Jayway223

Looks like I'm a lucky one. :)

3 years ago

Ahmet56426

Din avatar er veldig bra:D

1 year ago

Jayway223

Takk!

1 year ago

Vologirl-chan

Din skog er min borg , kom lys på min sti , her hos deg vil jeg bli . (Alexander Rybak :) Blant Fjell XD)

3 years ago

alex_talbot72

My favorite song and artist! Have a lingot :)

2 years ago

ArchonAlarion

Why is "Into the forest" wrong?

"The woods" and "the forest" are similes in English. I understand that there is a reference here, but forest should be correct, right?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Skogene" is plural, so "the forests" would be correct.

2 years ago

KirkEasterson

That's bizarre. In English, "the woods" is implied singular. But in Norwegian, "skogene" refers to one single woods, not a collection of woods? I'm slightly confused.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"The woods" can be singular or plural, "the forest" is singular, "skogene" is plural.

So, you can translate "the woods" to "skogene", but not "the forest" to "skogene"; it would have to be "the forests".

1 year ago

Heithr

"The forest" in English is a collective plural of trees, equivalent in meaning to "the woods". If one were to say "the forests" one would mean more than one set of woods, as in "Canada has many forests in all of its provinces." Were I to be going into one set of trees only (ie the woods) I would be going into "the forest" not "the forests".

1 week ago

Russell_Eire
Plus

A reference to Norway's best band?

3 years ago

FaresDo

er vi ut av skogene ? - taylor swift

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

*ute :)

"ut" is only used with movement verbs.

1 year ago

RobOfWar

Inn I De Dype Skogers Favn! - Darkthrone, 1993.

1 year ago

Alyssa682385

The woods are just trees, the trees are just wood...

1 year ago

SuzieRobinson

...and home before dark!

1 year ago

boembasys

Does this imply a sense of movement?

3 years ago

vildand91

Yes, it does. For example "Jeg går inn i skogen." (I'm walking into the forest.) You can remove this implication of movement with some small changes: "Jeg er inne i skogen." (I'm in the forest).

3 years ago

RedM00N

"In the Woods" ogsa en flott band !

1 year ago

SuzanneWag3

No one is alone...

1 year ago

VengerR

Why is it plural here? Are they going into multiple forests? Or is "skogene" sort of like "woods" is where it can mean a singular forest or multiple ones depending on context?

2 months ago

Regney
Mod

Yes, the woods can be translated to skogene.

2 months ago

VengerR

Tusen takk!

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.