"Inn i skogene"

Translation:Into the woods

3 years ago

21 Comments


Jayway223
Jayway223

♬Into the woods, then out of the woods, and home before it's dark♬

3 years ago

Erven.R
Erven.R

I never saw this phrase! I'm a big fan of Into The Woods! AHHHHHH!

3 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

Looks like I'm a lucky one. :)

3 years ago

Ahmet56426

Din avatar er veldig bra:D

1 year ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

Takk!

1 year ago

Vologirl-chan

Din skog er min borg , kom lys på min sti , her hos deg vil jeg bli . (Alexander Rybak :) Blant Fjell XD)

3 years ago

ShootTheMusician

My favorite song and artist! Have a lingot :)

2 years ago

ArchonAlarion

Why is "Into the forest" wrong?

"The woods" and "the forest" are similes in English. I understand that there is a reference here, but forest should be correct, right?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Skogene" is plural, so "the forests" would be correct.

2 years ago

KirkEasterson
KirkEasterson

That's bizarre. In English, "the woods" is implied singular. But in Norwegian, "skogene" refers to one single woods, not a collection of woods? I'm slightly confused.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"The woods" can be singular or plural, "the forest" is singular, "skogene" is plural.

So, you can translate "the woods" to "skogene", but not "the forest" to "skogene"; it would have to be "the forests".

1 year ago

Russell_Eire
Russell_Eire

A reference to Norway's best band?

3 years ago

FaresDo
FaresDo

er vi ut av skogene ? - taylor swift

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

*ute :)

"ut" is only used with movement verbs.

1 year ago

boembasys

Does this imply a sense of movement?

3 years ago

vildand91

Yes, it does. For example "Jeg går inn i skogen." (I'm walking into the forest.) You can remove this implication of movement with some small changes: "Jeg er inne i skogen." (I'm in the forest).

3 years ago

Alyssa682385
Alyssa682385

The woods are just trees, the trees are just wood...

1 year ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

...and home before dark!

11 months ago

RobOfWar

Inn I De Dype Skogers Favn! - Darkthrone, 1993.

1 year ago

RedM00N

"In the Woods" ogsa en flott band !

1 year ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

No one is alone...

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.