1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er meget høj."

"Jeg er meget høj."

Translation:I am very tall.

June 5, 2015

8 Comments


Theodric

so it's not "dude I'm so high" then, Christiania style?


Jnwulff

Tha is an other valid translation. But it is not as normal


JohnNielsen3

It is if you are in Christiana or Colorado, USA.


LucBE

Or "I'm very high, up in the sky." X


bararoom

Like a kite, yeah.


65643625234

Why can't I say I am really tall?


arielkangaroo

Meget = very

Virkelig/rigtig = really

Virkelig is more common.


Goddess-of-War

Høj also means loud, so I assume this could also mean 'I am very loud'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.