"Jeg er meget høj."

Translation:I am very tall.

June 5, 2015

8 Comments


Theodric

so it's not "dude I'm so high" then, Christiania style?

June 5, 2015

Jnwulff

Tha is an other valid translation. But it is not as normal

July 13, 2015

JohnNielsen3

It is if you are in Christiana or Colorado, USA.

August 17, 2016

LucBE

Or "I'm very high, up in the sky." X

June 8, 2015

bararoom

Like a kite, yeah.

July 12, 2015

65643625234

Why can't I say I am really tall?

November 24, 2016

arielkangaroo

Meget = very

Virkelig/rigtig = really

Virkelig is more common.

November 24, 2016

Goddess-of-War

Høj also means loud, so I assume this could also mean 'I am very loud'.

February 19, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.