"Do you eat onion?"

Translation:Você come cebola?

10/1/2013, 10:44:24 PM

9 Comments


clari12

why doesn't 'tu comes cebola' works here?

10/1/2013, 10:44:24 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That should work too, althouh it is not so common in Brazil

10/2/2013, 3:20:43 AM

AndreaAves

Why "você come de cebola?" is wrong?

9/16/2015, 1:07:18 PM

ThanKwee

Interesting how they accept "Comes cebola?" but not "Come cebola?". They insist on "Você come cebola?".

10/28/2013, 6:48:16 PM

NicolletAve

Can someone explain why "Come você cebola?" is not acceptable? I am used to switching subject and verb from other latin-based languages.

11/10/2013, 1:03:16 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

That's not common in portuguese, except for the verbs "ser" and "estar".

11/10/2013, 1:13:37 AM

NicolletAve

Thank you!

11/10/2013, 1:18:10 AM

Roev_Ghats

Why isn't "Voces comem cebola" an acceptable answer?

12/15/2013, 11:20:57 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

that should've been accepted!

12/15/2013, 11:54:40 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.