1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat onion?"

"Do you eat onion?"

Translation:Você come cebola?

October 1, 2013

9 Comments


clari12

why doesn't 'tu comes cebola' works here?


Paulenrique

That should work too, althouh it is not so common in Brazil


AndreaAves

Why "você come de cebola?" is wrong?


ThanKwee

Interesting how they accept "Comes cebola?" but not "Come cebola?". They insist on "Você come cebola?".


NicolletAve

Can someone explain why "Come você cebola?" is not acceptable? I am used to switching subject and verb from other latin-based languages.


Paulenrique

That's not common in portuguese, except for the verbs "ser" and "estar".


Roev_Ghats

Why isn't "Voces comem cebola" an acceptable answer?


Paulenrique

that should've been accepted!


pjs956

Jan 2020. "Comes tu cebola?" not accepted, why?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.