"I do not like soup."

Translation:Я не люблю суп.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LeBalochard
LeBalochard

Interesting. I was taught previously that "любити" was "to love" and to use the expression "Мені (не) подобається (x)" to express liking or not liking something (I hope I got the spelling correct on that construction). Does Ukrainian make a distinction with "like/love" with the verb "любити" French does with "aimer"? (I am aware that the verb "кохати" implies romantic/sexual love and would not be used in the same sense as "любити" Or would the construction "Мені не подобається суп" be more common?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"Любити" is stronger than "подобатись", just like love is stronger than like. You can use any of those when talking about some song, for example But there's also a distinction in whether you are talking about things in general or some particular thing. When speaking about soup in general, "любити" is more common, but you can't use this word to describe a thing you just saw/tasted/heard as you need some time to develop such strong feelings towards it :)

3 years ago

LeBalochard
LeBalochard

Дуже дякую вам!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Прошу :)

3 years ago

joshikeerthi

When are люблю., любити, любите to be used distinctively?

7 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Люблю is used with "I", любите with the plural "you".

English only has two present-tense forms for the verb: "loves" for the 3rd person singular and "love" everywhere else (which is the same form as the infinitive). Actually, only "to be" breaks the pattern in English: not only has it different forms for "I" and "they", it also has both of these form different from its infinitive "be".

Ukrainian has distinct forms for I, you (sg.), he/she, we, you (pl.), they. They are different than the infinitive любити.

7 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I would also like to add that if you say "Я не люблю суп" it sounds like you don't like soup in general, and "Мені не подобається суп" sounds like you don't like this soup standing in front of you in particular.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.