1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du drikker te ved hjelp av e…

"Du drikker te ved hjelp av en kopp."

Translation:You are drinking tea using a cup.

June 5, 2015

9 Comments


xBarbastellex

Does this translate literally to 'you are drinking tea with the help of a cup'?


elilla.b

heh, I typed "you drink tea with the help of a cop"


CecilieO.

Kunne setninga heller være "Du drikker te ut av en kopp" på norsk? Sånn den er nå virker den unaturlig både på norsk og engelsk.


Norwisle

Agreed. "Du drikker te fra en kopp" or "Du drikker te av en kopp".


arielk81

Would "You drink tea out of a cup" be an acceptable answer?


flurin.arner

Yeah, I also translated it to something similar: "You are drinking tea from a cup". Why didn't it accept this answer? It this incorrect?


ScoutDawson

I think it's because of the way the software is written, and partially because foreign languages don't auto-translate into english. So literally speaking, the translation is incorrect. Colloquially speaking, it is correct.


Gammel_Gargamel

I didn't even have to think to translate this. Nice language)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started