Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hva har du på deg?"

Translation:What are you wearing?

3 years ago

17 Comments


Nate_J
Nate_J

"What do you have on yourself"

I love it

3 years ago

insertcsaki

While What do you have on yourself is incorrect,

Correct solutions:
• What do you have on you?
• What are you wearing?

I understand that the latter is the best option, I don't even think the first correct sentence is correct in English. Can someone confirm/contradict me? (I reported it, just for safety.)

3 years ago

Jovus
Jovus

If I hear "What do you have on you?" I would think there is a bug, food particles, strange liquid or some other unusual thing on that person's clothes or body.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

When I read "what do you have on you" I immediately thought of a policeman talking to someone he's questioning.

2 years ago

zhebrica
zhebrica

Yeah, I agree. Depending on context it can also be an informal way of saying "What have you got handy?" such as money in your pocket or something, at least in US English.

3 years ago

curious.jp

Funnily enough we would say the very similar, "What do you have on?" in Australian English.

3 years ago

fruipit

Yeah, we would, but you'd also need context. If I hear 'what do you have on', I assume you're talking about an event or something, not 'what do you have on your person' :P

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Fruipit, agreed! CONTEXT...Consider that we are speaking on the telephone and I say: "I can't hear you for the background noise. What do you have on?" I'll expect an answer such as "TV", "radio", "computer", or "latest song by Adele"; not "jeans and t-shirt". 27Dec15

2 years ago

Syrysly
Syrysly

Same thing in the US, including "I have on a shirt"

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘What do you have on yourself’ is just very, very awkward, even if grammatically correct (I think). The former is colloquial.

3 years ago

TuroTouret

But... what does 'på' literally mean ?

2 years ago

WhipItGouda

On IIRC

11 months ago

TaraLeeBet

Now I know sexy phone talk in norsk. Lol

1 year ago

Noxberth

På seems to be a location direction. It means on like " I'm on my way"

1 year ago

DoctorWho01
DoctorWho01

Funny, in Russian, we can also say: "Что на тебе это такое? - Chto na tyebye eto takoye" - "What's on you?" and also we have the "stand/lie" thing: "Телефон лежит на стуле (Tyelyefon lyezhyt na stulye) - The phone is lying on the chair", but we almost don't use the verb "to be" in present tense, so language came up with this solution, but in Norwegian, "to be" is important.

9 months ago

szatann
szatann

Same in Polish, we say "co masz na sobie?" which is literally "what do you have on you" or "hva har du på deg?" :)

7 months ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Useful for making obscene phone calls to Norwegians.

6 months ago