"Youcannotmissthatbus."

Translation:Ní féidir leat an bus sin a chailleadh.

3 years ago

8 Comments


bryji

Pronunciation (thanks Bríd Eilis!): http://forvo.com/word/chailleadh/#ga

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I'm always super pleased when I see the word I'm looking for includes her pronunciation.

2 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

does this mean you cannot afford to miss that bus (It would be disasterous if you did) or there is no possible way that you can miss that bus (because the stop is so close and you can see it coming) ? My guess is the second

3 years ago

Vinibauz

is it possible to phrase this sentence with in ann?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Níl tú in ann an bus sin a chailleadh.

But I would be inclined to interpret that differently. I use in ann for "capable of" - Níl mé in ann an bus a thiomáint - "I amn't capable of driving the bus", though it can also be written as "I can't" or "I'm not able to". Is féidir le means "It is possible for", so Ní féidir liom an bus a thiomáint means "It isn't possible for me to drive the bus", which can also be written as "I can't" or "I'm not able to", but "not possible" and "not capable" aren't really equivalent

"You aren't capable of missing that bus" doesn't really make a lot of sense, whereas "It isn't possible for you to miss that bus" does make sense, so I would not be inclined to use in ann in this particular phrase.

1 year ago

Vinibauz

Go raibh maith agat!

1 year ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

I would never have cobbled together the correct answer from the hints. I got this wrong something like five times in a row. I finally had to chant the correct answer to the previous one I kept getting wrong, do a keysmash on this one so that I'd get it wrong but the other would still be fresh in my mind, get that one right, and come back to this one, so that I had half a hope of remembering. I have a strict no-regrets policy, but the Irish course has not been a good fit for me.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.