"A group of people is going to that hotel."

Translation:Bir grup insan şu otele gidiyor.

June 5, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spikypsyche

Can someone explain the "grup insan" construction? It's unlike any other I've seen in Turkish.


Ektoraskan

Bir kilo peynir - 1 kg of cheese

bir bardak şarap - a glass of wine

bir şişe bira - a bottle of beer

bir grup insan - a group of people


zesamsam

I might have missed something then, but could you please explain why we don't use the accusative in this case?


Todd940413

Do you mean a genitive construction like "bir grubun insanı"? I was wondering about this too. German does something similar with "eine Tasse Kaffee" for "a cup of coffee" -- but literally, it's "a cup coffee," similarly to how the Turkish seems to work here.


Danika_Dakika

On "bir grup insan"? That is the subject, and it never takes the accusative.


spikypsyche

Okay in that case it is like another construction I've seen - thanks!


KamyHelm

Is insan grubu wrong?


skstudio

The comments to these sentences have detailed explanations of this construction and why a noun compound is not used here:
comment/8001709
comment/12012604
comment/11288812


iItJuKsX

Does kişi not work here?


IanBod

Is "bir" necessary at the start of the sentence?


ex_contributor

yes, it makes no sense without it


Hakim747

It is right or wrong if I use "gidiyorlar"?


gulsenkucu1

It is right but it is unnecessary


Lyn747677

I put gidiyorlar and got marker wrong


Sayel.Abbadi

Because "BİR grup insan" is singular.


Sincaxi

I think it would be wrong. Because the subject is "a group (of people)". It's one group, it's singular, so I don't think we would say "gidiyorlar". I don't know though, I'm not a native Turkish speaker.


Hakim747

Thanks for your opinion. :)


GhassanKha

O otele is not accepted?!


Mansouri147

Is "grup insanlar" correct


groggi42

No, in Turkish, wherever (well, almost wherever) there is a word in front of a noun that makes clear you are dealing with the plural version of that word, the word itself must remain in the singular. So: bir grup insan, 24 insan, birkac cocuk.


MissMe_2

Why not "kişi' instead of 'insan"?


DonaldLeBeau

to this hotel = bu otele (one very near the speaker); to that hotel = şu otele (one at some distance from the speaker); to that hotel = o otele (one that is quite a distance from the speaker). That's the distinction that I had been told.


Ektoraskan

Hmm. No. That sounds like Japanese. Şu doesn't have much to do with the distance from the speaker or listener, in Turkish. If something is next to the listener and far from the speaker, every native would say "o ne?". So it's not like the Japanese kono-sono-ano. We would use şu to draw attention to something. "Bu ne?" (what's this?) "O ne?" (what's that?) "Peki şu ne?" (Okay, but how about that one I'm showing with my finger? What's that one?)


AyyashElmota

"şu otele bir grup insan gidiyor" was not accepted, any reason why?


TimoLi0

Why kişi is wrong here when in another sentence talking about people kişi was correct? Also another time when using insan for people it was wrong and in the comments some natives said you shouldn't use insan as translation for people, better use kişi. Some of these errors are really stupid. Make up your mind guys!


Shahrazad26

What is wrong with the first sentence:

O otele bir grup birey gidiyor.


groggi42

The problem is that birey means an individual, not people. Otherwise the sentence is correct.


JuergenZirak

I understand that here "group of people" is not to be translated as a noun conpound, but as a noun with a quantifier. But is there a noun compound for something like "crowd" (which arguably also is a group of people)?


bjp123456

Why is Bir grup halk şu otele gidiyor incorrect?


Zohar847869

I think halk means more like a crowd, or public.. something uncountable.


mnydt

Can't I say: "Halkın grubu şu otele gidiyor"


Jennie721026

Why "insan"? I thought "halki" was the word for people??


saeed719172

Halkı bir grubu o oteli gidiyor İs it wrong?


Hananalmor1

Bir grubun insan o otele gidiyor ... why is it wrong?


Sayel.Abbadi

Grub is a quantity particle, it doesn't take any suffix, bir grub , iki litre, dört şişe, on bardak and so on.


Todd940413

... bir şişe su, bir bardak çay, ...

It's also interesting that "grup" carries plural meaning, so "insan" can remain singular and we still get the idea.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.