"A group of people is going to that hotel."

Translation:Bir grup insan şu otele gidiyor.

3 years ago

22 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Can someone explain the "grup insan" construction? It's unlike any other I've seen in Turkish.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Bir kilo peynir - 1 kg of cheese

bir bardak şarap - a glass of wine

bir şişe bira - a bottle of beer

bir grup insan - a group of people

3 years ago

zesamsam

I might have missed something then, but could you please explain why we don't use the accusative in this case?

2 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

There is no accusative case in this sentence. 'otele' is the dative case.

7 months ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Okay in that case it is like another construction I've seen - thanks!

3 years ago

angel276537

That was wonderful .thank you .

6 months ago

angel276537

I ment thank you Ektoraskan for her wonderful explanation.

6 months ago

skstudio
skstudio

The comments to these sentences have detailed explanations of this construction and why a noun compound is not used here:
comment/8001709
comment/12012604
comment/11288812

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Is "bir" necessary at the start of the sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it makes no sense without it

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

It is right or wrong if I use "gidiyorlar"?

2 years ago

gulsenkucu1

It is right but it is unnecessary

2 years ago

Sincaxi

I think it would be wrong. Because the subject is "a group (of people)". It's one group, it's singular, so I don't think we would say "gidiyorlar". I don't know though, I'm not a native Turkish speaker.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Thanks for your opinion. :)

2 years ago

iItJuKsX

Does kişi not work here?

4 months ago

Shahrazad26

What is wrong with the first sentence:

O otele bir grup birey gidiyor.

2 years ago

el_kousy

It is not this hotel (o otele) but that hotel __şu otele

1 year ago

groggi42
groggi42

The problem is that birey means an individual, not people. Otherwise the sentence is correct.

8 months ago

Mansouri147
Mansouri147

Is "grup insanlar" correct

1 year ago

groggi42
groggi42

No, in Turkish, wherever (well, almost wherever) there is a word in front of a noun that makes clear you are dealing with the plural version of that word, the word itself must remain in the singular. So: bir grup insan, 24 insan, birkac cocuk.

8 months ago

Sw8tT
Sw8tT

The English translation should be, "A group of people are going to that hotel". English breaks it's own rules.

9 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I guess the sentence is okay, as it is: 'a group (consisting of people) is going ...'

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.