1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A group of people is going t…

"A group of people is going to that hotel."

Translation:Bir grup insan şu otele gidiyor.

June 5, 2015

24 Comments


spikypsyche

Can someone explain the "grup insan" construction? It's unlike any other I've seen in Turkish.


Ektoraskan

Bir kilo peynir - 1 kg of cheese

bir bardak şarap - a glass of wine

bir şişe bira - a bottle of beer

bir grup insan - a group of people


zesamsam

I might have missed something then, but could you please explain why we don't use the accusative in this case?


spikypsyche

Okay in that case it is like another construction I've seen - thanks!


angel276537

I ment thank you Ektoraskan for her wonderful explanation.


angel276537

That was wonderful .thank you .


skstudio

The comments to these sentences have detailed explanations of this construction and why a noun compound is not used here:
comment/8001709
comment/12012604
comment/11288812


iItJuKsX

Does kişi not work here?


IanBod

Is "bir" necessary at the start of the sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it makes no sense without it


Hakim747

It is right or wrong if I use "gidiyorlar"?


gulsenkucu1

It is right but it is unnecessary


Sincaxi

I think it would be wrong. Because the subject is "a group (of people)". It's one group, it's singular, so I don't think we would say "gidiyorlar". I don't know though, I'm not a native Turkish speaker.


Hakim747

Thanks for your opinion. :)


GhassanKha

O otele is not accepted?!


Mansouri147

Is "grup insanlar" correct


groggi42

No, in Turkish, wherever (well, almost wherever) there is a word in front of a noun that makes clear you are dealing with the plural version of that word, the word itself must remain in the singular. So: bir grup insan, 24 insan, birkac cocuk.


DonaldLeBeau

to this hotel = bu otele (one very near the speaker); to that hotel = şu otele (one at some distance from the speaker); to that hotel = o otele (one that is quite a distance from the speaker). That's the distinction that I had been told.


Ektoraskan

Hmm. No. That sounds like Japanese. Şu doesn't have much to do with the distance from the speaker or listener, in Turkish. If something is next to the listener and far from the speaker, every native would say "o ne?". So it's not like the Japanese kono-sono-ano. We would use şu to draw attention to something. "Bu ne?" (what's this?) "O ne?" (what's that?) "Peki şu ne?" (Okay, but how about that one I'm showing with my finger? What's that one?)


JoniJay1

A group of people are going to this hotel


Shahrazad26

What is wrong with the first sentence:

O otele bir grup birey gidiyor.


groggi42

The problem is that birey means an individual, not people. Otherwise the sentence is correct.


JuergenZirak

I understand that here "group of people" is not to be translated as a noun conpound, but as a noun with a quantifier. But is there a noun compound for something like "crowd" (which arguably also is a group of people)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.