1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not answer my que…

"Why do you not answer my question?"

Translation:Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?

June 5, 2015

24 Comments


may0naze

How can respondi be both transitive and intransitive without using ig or igx?


salivanto

The term "transitive" can sometimes be misleading. What we really need to focus on is the meaning of the verbs.

For example, some may say that "I eat" and "I eat an apple" are examples of the verb being used intransitively and intransitively (respectively). This way of looking at things is a distraction when trying to learn Esperanto. What's important to notice is that in both cases, "eat" means to consume food. In one sentence we leave it to the imagination what is being consumed. In the other we use a direct object to specify exactly what food is being consumed. Since the verb has the same meaning, it's safe to use manĝi in both cases. (Mi manĝas. Mi manĝas pomon.)

Similarly, "respondi" means "to give a response". Sometimes we don't use a direct object (Kial vi ne respondas?) and sometimes we do (Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?). The meaning of the verb does not change. We simply include a direct object to provide additional information. Since the meaning of the verb doesn't change, -ig- and -iĝ- don't factor in.

We only use -ig- and -iĝ- when the meaning of the verb changes.

  • The days pass - la tagoj pasas.
  • I pass three days - Mi pasigas tri tagojn.

  • I start the lesson - mi komencas la lecionon.

  • The lesson is starting - la leciono komenciiĝas.

(Yes, this is an old question, but in case anybody else is wondering...)


JoshLingo1800

I think a verb can be only one of them ans not both. Respondi is transitive, because it is directing an action towards the object "demando"


russellsayshi

That doesn't answer the question though; there using the verb transatively and intransitively here and they and I are wondering why they don't need ig or iĝ


JoshLingo1800

Because not all words in Esperanto need those suffixes to be either transitive or intransitive. For instance, respondi can take an object or not like in these sentences: Mi respondis al li and Mi respondis lian demandon. Or you could simply say: li respondis! Hope that helped


StephieRice

It isn't, we use the accusative for more than just marking objects.

In this case the -n is replacing a preposition "al". This is a fairly common occurrence in Esperanto, although it is used in limited fashion. For instance, when we specify direction or motion we do the same thing.

Ni iris en la domon == ni iris en al la domo

It doesn't alter verb transitivity.


Allexber

What the heck? I don't have words 'mian' and 'demandon' to choose! I am just not allowed to translate the sentence correctly. This problem should be fixed.


Sinjoro-Griego

Typing it out correctly doesn't work either. Needs fixin'.


oopth

I also got this error the first time I tried to answer the question. When I got to repeat the phrase at the end, it didn't give me this problem. Was still kind of annoying though. Must have glitched and reverted back to the old setup/expectation.


judystadt

There was no "demandon" as a choice.


Antonio259007

the word mian and demandon it not posible to chose


Squatch810114

Would "Kial vi ne respondas al mian demandon?" also be correct?


balou67

"Kial vi ne respondas al mia demando?" is correct.

After "al", no accusative ;)


upstean

"kial ne vi respondas mian demandon" also be correct ?


KuboF

This would mean "Why not you respond to my question (but someone other do)?"

"ne" is negation for the word after it (in normal, non-artistic communication).


andybeals

"Mian" is not a word-choice here. This isn't the first time I've come across a problem where the demanded solution wasn't possible to make with the word choices presented. This is a simple database error that could be checked programmatically.


salivanto

Not that anybody reading this can take care of that...

It might be helpful next time to post which words were available. Sometimes it seems to want you to enter an "alternate" answer. You can also turn on the keyboard and type in the word if needed.


oopth

... And it's STILL expecting us to enter "mian demandon" when those words are not available answers to be chosen. The only options are "mia" and "demando".

Can we please get this fixed some day soon??


salivanto

Not that anybody reading this can take care of that...

It might be helpful next time to post which words were available. Sometimes it seems to want you to enter an "alternate" answer. You can also turn on the keyboard and type in the word if needed.


oopth

I used the only words which were closest - "mia" and "demando", but it still wants the answer of "mian" and "demandon". I could just type it but meh. Also, I have already reported this issue using the Report button next to the discuss button for this question.


salivanto

Once again, it might be helpful next time to post which words were available. I would expect the best answer to be:

  • Kial vi ne respondas al mia demando.

oopth

Yeah, that's what I entered each time. The only other words available to choose were completely unrelated. Once I leave the question, I can't remember what the other choices are anymore - (that's just how my brain works). But I do remember that each time I have come across this question, they were all words like "la", "sed" and other miscellaneous things. No relation to mia or demando, etc. I hope this clarifies things better. :)


salivanto

The most important question is - are you learning Esperanto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.