"Har dere en gjest hjemme hos dere?"

Translation:Do you have a guest at home with you?

3 years ago

20 Comments


Vologirl-chan

I'm confused with "hos oss" and this O_o why don't used "med" ?

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

"hos oss" ("hos" in general) specifically indicates that this is happening at our place our home, or, on this sentence, at the place of people the speaker addressess to. "Med oss/dere/ham/henne..." could mean anything. That they have a guest with them in the park or in the restaurant.

3 years ago

aistobe
aistobe

Is hos a bit like chez in French?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes. Also it looks like the word for house hus so you can kind of think of it as being "house us" - chez comes from the same Latin word as Spanish casa for house, so chez nous would kinda be "house us" too!

2 years ago

_jshen
_jshen

If hos is like chez, then is hjemme still necessary?

3 weeks ago

amaratea
amaratea

I have never studied French, so can't tell.

2 years ago

vivek1953

hvorfor bruker vi både 'hjemme' og 'hos dere'. hjemme means at home anyway. it could just be hjemme deres? ikke sant?

1 year ago

boxofcedar

It would be correct also, but incomplete. But if we want to specify whom house we are in, we must use a structure which contains "hos + Objective Personal Pronouns " in addition.

1 year ago

vivek1953

Takk for råd

1 year ago

boxofcedar

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

Roelanda5
Roelanda5

dere? can it also means 'they'? do they have a guest at home with them?

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

"They" would be "de". "dere" is second plural or very polite, so the whole sentence would be "har de en gjest hjemme hos dem?"

2 years ago

Roelanda5
Roelanda5

mange takk

2 years ago

ReginoldHutch13

"Do you all have a guest at your house?" <-- Is this ok?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's fine.

2 years ago

ReginoldHutch13

Cool, thanks. As a heads up to the devs, it was marked as wrong.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I added it as an answer when I responded to you earlier, so it should be accepted now. :)

2 years ago

Nic698651

Hos dere = correct; hos deres = wrong. No possessive pronoun here? This must be an idiom. "hjemme hos dere" = "at home with you".

9 months ago

saltlakrits93

How about "Do you have a guest over your house?"

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.