Dragosh

"With the lunch we drink wine."

12/27/2012, 8:54:33 AM

6 Comments


labibij

No because the word order is incorrect. The 2nd part of the sentence needs to be a verb making 'trinken' go before 'wir'. Otherwise, 'wir' would be the second part of the sentence.

12/28/2012, 9:08:54 PM

babybabyghost

WAS IST DENN LOS??!!! what's wrong with “Zum Mittagessen”?!! ... =/

2/3/2013, 6:28:53 PM

a.m.plante

This really must be fixed to reflect that "zum" is a correct shortening of "zu dem."

2/4/2013, 4:45:21 PM

Dragosh

''Mit dem Mittagessen wir trinken Wein'' isn't also correct?

12/27/2012, 8:54:33 AM

spiffwalker

Right. The verb is always in the second "position" of the sentence. Don't ask me why, I don't know why, but that's the way it is. In this case "mit dem Mitagessen" is the first, meaning the verb has to be second, forcing wir to go after. I think one of the only exceptions to that is the command form, where the verb is in the first "position".

2/10/2013, 1:40:41 AM

4of92000

For some reason, I keep switching "wir" and "trinken". It's really annoying. I know what's wrong, but you know. Old habits die hard.

1/24/2013, 8:11:18 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.