"The cat drinks milk."

Translation:Кіт п'є молоко.

June 5, 2015

8 Comments


science_sofie123

Isn't "Кіцка" the same as "Кіт" ? (both mean cat)

June 5, 2015

Shady_arc

You mean кішка, right? It means female cat (which in natural English is the same as usual "cat").

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

There's informal "кицька" that means female cat :)

June 5, 2015

RobertLech3

Can I say "кіт молоко п'є"? It didn't work

September 29, 2015

p8c

ah! where did you find the apostrophe on your keyboard?

February 1, 2016

nvutha33

I said коти п'єте молоко and it was wrong. What is the reason to use п'є vs п'єте?

December 24, 2015

ali.kinsella

"П’єте" is the verb for the second person plural (you pl.), so if you want to say "The cats drink milk," it would have to be "Коти п’ють молоко."

(I) я п’ю; (you) ти п’єш; (s/he/it) вона/він/воно п’є; (we) ми п’ємо; (you pl.) ви п’єте; (they) вони п’ють

January 11, 2016

p8c

does anyone know where the apostrophe is on the microsoft add language keyboard layout? i can't find it. thank you...

February 1, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.