1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks milk."

"The cat drinks milk."

Translation:Кіт п'є молоко.

June 5, 2015

8 Comments


science_sofie123

Isn't "Кіцка" the same as "Кіт" ? (both mean cat)


Shady_arc

You mean кішка, right? It means female cat (which in natural English is the same as usual "cat").


Vinnfred

There's informal "кицька" that means female cat :)


RobertLech3

Can I say "кіт молоко п'є"? It didn't work


p8c

ah! where did you find the apostrophe on your keyboard?


nvutha33

I said коти п'єте молоко and it was wrong. What is the reason to use п'є vs п'єте?


ali.kinsella

"П’єте" is the verb for the second person plural (you pl.), so if you want to say "The cats drink milk," it would have to be "Коти п’ють молоко."

(I) я п’ю; (you) ти п’єш; (s/he/it) вона/він/воно п’є; (we) ми п’ємо; (you pl.) ви п’єте; (they) вони п’ють


p8c

does anyone know where the apostrophe is on the microsoft add language keyboard layout? i can't find it. thank you...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.