"Hvor er du?"

Translation:Where are you?

June 5, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaWixsy

why it can't be how are you?


fveldig

Hvor = Where

Hvordan = How


mattaghan

If that is the case, I don't think that it should show how when you hover over Hvor, right?


Deliciae

The hints are shared, so not every hint is going to be applicable to every sentence.

'Hvor' can have the meaning of 'how' in sentences like:

"Hvor vanskelig er det?"
"How difficult is it?"

"Hvor langt må vi kjøre?"
"How far do we have to drive?"


EhabYounes

Is there a way to know when to use each form? can you just use "Hvordan" in any place where "how" in English is used?


Deliciae

"How" translates to "hvor" when referring to the degree/length/amount of something, as is the case in my examples above.

When it's referring to the way or manner in which something is done, "how" translates to "hvordan".


samuraikit3

Or "Where are you, [Insert name]?" I don't know it just sounds more proper if you are in a fancy place, ect. Or you just want them to know, unless you are alone with that person.


Leandro_lhi

"Hvor er" sounds like /vola:/, should the R sound like an L here?


tofuwhoosh

Does anyone knows how to pronounce hvor?


tofuwhoosh

Does anyone knows how to pronounce hvor?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.