"Hvor er du?"

Translation:Where are you?

June 5, 2015

6 Comments


LaWixsy

why it can't be how are you?

June 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Hvor = Where

Hvordan = How

June 5, 2015

mattaghan

If that is the case, I don't think that it should show how when you hover over Hvor, right?

June 23, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The hints are shared, so not every hint is going to be applicable to every sentence.

'Hvor' can have the meaning of 'how' in sentences like:

"Hvor vanskelig er det?"
"How difficult is it?"

"Hvor langt må vi kjøre?"
"How far do we have to drive?"

June 23, 2015

EhabYounes

Is there a way to know when to use each form? can you just use "Hvordan" in any place where "how" in English is used?

April 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"How" translates to "hvor" when referring to the degree/length/amount of something, as is the case in my examples above.

When it's referring to the way or manner in which something is done, "how" translates to "hvordan".

April 2, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.