1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi laver mad i den smukke ha…

"Vi laver mad i den smukke have i morgen."

Translation:We are going to make food in the beautiful garden tomorrow.

June 5, 2015

9 Comments


morrisr86

For those of you remembering "have" = sea, that's "havet." "haven" is garden. Different gender is apparently the only difference. Lesson learned.


RyagonIV

"Sea" is hav, without the 'e'. :)


PeterHolm1

Why the prompt in English? I prefer a challenge.


Gilribbonn

Hmm... I thought "smukke" could mean "pretty" too?


Brian27595

there is a ghost in the recording after the word smukke, listen close


Patsy536249

Listened 3 times what did it sound like??


Patsy536249

Min svar sagt med ikke mad??


Gylej-Gulay
  1. Det skal skrives som "miT svar" fordi ordet er svaret: the answer .

  2. Hvordan har du sagt "to cook" uden at bruge "mad"? "At lave" mener "to make" men ikke "to cook".

"At lave mad" = To make food = To cook

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.