1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi laver mad i den smukke ha…

"Vi laver mad i den smukke have i morgen."

Translation:We are going to make food in the beautiful garden tomorrow.

June 5, 2015

13 Comments


morrisr86

For those of you remembering "have" = sea, that's "havet." "haven" is garden. Different gender is apparently the only difference. Lesson learned.


RyagonIV

"Sea" is hav, without the 'e'. :)


HastaLaVista83

in the beautiful garden = i den smukke have

in the beautiful gardens = i de smukke haver

in the beautiful sea = i det smukke hav

in the beautiful seas = i de smukke have


PeterHolm1

Why the prompt in English? I prefer a challenge.


dziallo

"Making food" is the same as cooking. "Making food" is very awkward in American English. No one says that.


Gilvribeiro

Hmm... I thought "smukke" could mean "pretty" too?


Brian27595

there is a ghost in the recording after the word smukke, listen close


Patsy536249

Listened 3 times what did it sound like??


Patsy536249

Min svar sagt med ikke mad??


Gylej-Gulay
  1. Det skal skrives som "miT svar" fordi ordet er svaret: the answer .

  2. Hvordan har du sagt "to cook" uden at bruge "mad"? "At lave" mener "to make" men ikke "to cook".

"At lave mad" = To make food = To cook


DLAFDEEV

The pronunciation in this sentence (in Danish) is wrong. It is because DUO uses the same pronunciation for two different words: to have (at have) og en have (a garden). Here DUO has used an abbreviated pronunciation of at have (to have), which is wrong. It should be spelled out in full (because it should sound as "have" (garden)


RayAlbrech

we are making/cooking food in the beautiful garden tomorrow. Makes sense to me.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.