"Vi laver mad i den smukke have i morgen."

Translation:We are going to make food in the beautiful garden tomorrow.

June 5, 2015

6 Comments


morrisr86

For those of you remembering "have" = sea, that's "havet." "haven" is garden. Different gender is apparently the only difference. Lesson learned.

February 28, 2017

RyagonIV

"Sea" is hav, without the 'e'. :)

November 23, 2017

PeterHolm1

Why the prompt in English? I prefer a challenge.

April 28, 2016

Gilribbonn

Hmm... I thought "smukke" could mean "pretty" too?

June 5, 2015

Jnwulff

It can

September 13, 2015

Brian27595

there is a ghost in the recording after the word smukke, listen close

July 21, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.