1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni ne havas paton."

"Ni ne havas paton."

Translation:We do not have a pan.

June 5, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Eddygp

We don't have a duck -_-

June 29, 2015

Lane24

Ni ne havas anason! :-)

November 8, 2015

joyrajd

We don't have a pineapple -_-

April 14, 2016

Etienne1405

... ANANASON.lol

April 26, 2016

Pudingego

Ni ne havas ananasa-anason sur la menuo hodiaĆ­.

April 6, 2019

fellipemartins

This gets me everytime... :(

July 15, 2015

CameronAvocado

what language?

November 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Pato is duck in Spanish.

    November 30, 2015

trielt

    Portuguese, too.

    January 30, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

    I legit read that as "Ni ne havas patron" for a while...

    November 9, 2015

BeaverOwl

    Couldn't Paton be skillet?

    June 5, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    "Pato" is a regular frying pan https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pato

    Skillet is just a different name for "pan", if slightly too specific, at least according to Wiktionary: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/skillet

    You can report it, though.

    June 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    A skillet is a frying pan or "pato". Read your second article carefully. Yes, we should report it. We use the word "pan" for "panbakujoj" and "saĆ­cujoj" also.

    December 28, 2015

NailahM93

    "Pato" and "poto" are dangerously close :/

    February 9, 2016

RoyLewis7

    Does anyone else have issues hearing the subtle difference among mi, vi, li, and ni at the beginning of the sentence? Even after playing the clip several times, I still issues deciding which pronoun is spoken.

    May 12, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.