"Ni ne havas paton."

Translation:We do not have a pan.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Eddygp

We don't have a duck -_-

3 years ago

Lane24

Ni ne havas anason! :-)

3 years ago

joyrajd

We don't have a pineapple -_-

2 years ago

Etienne1405

... ANANASON.lol

2 years ago

fellipemartins

This gets me everytime... :(

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

what language?

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Pato is duck in Spanish.

3 years ago

trielt

Portuguese, too.

3 years ago

BeaverOwl

Couldn't Paton be skillet?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

"Pato" is a regular frying pan https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pato

Skillet is just a different name for "pan", if slightly too specific, at least according to Wiktionary: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/skillet

You can report it, though.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A skillet is a frying pan or "pato". Read your second article carefully. Yes, we should report it. We use the word "pan" for "panbakujoj" and "saĆ­cujoj" also.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I legit read that as "Ni ne havas patron" for a while...

3 years ago

NailahM93

"Pato" and "poto" are dangerously close :/

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.