1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni ne havas paton."

"Ni ne havas paton."

Translation:We do not have a pan.

June 5, 2015

14 Comments


Eddygp

We don't have a duck -_-


Lane24

Ni ne havas anason! :-)


joyrajd

We don't have a pineapple -_-


Etienne1405

... ANANASON.lol


Pudingego

Ni ne havas ananasa-anason sur la menuo hodiaĆ­.


[deactivated user]

    Pato is duck in Spanish.


trielt

    Portuguese, too.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    I legit read that as "Ni ne havas patron" for a while...


BeaverOwl

    Couldn't Paton be skillet?


Luis_Domingos

    "Pato" is a regular frying pan https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pato

    Skillet is just a different name for "pan", if slightly too specific, at least according to Wiktionary: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/skillet

    You can report it, though.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    A skillet is a frying pan or "pato". Read your second article carefully. Yes, we should report it. We use the word "pan" for "panbakujoj" and "saĆ­cujoj" also.


NailahM93

    "Pato" and "poto" are dangerously close :/


RoyLewis7

    Does anyone else have issues hearing the subtle difference among mi, vi, li, and ni at the beginning of the sentence? Even after playing the clip several times, I still issues deciding which pronoun is spoken.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.