"Is cailín ceolmhar í."

Translation:She is a musical girl.

June 5, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DSDragon

I can't spell Irish words i haven't seen before the first time i hear them! How was i supposed to know it was mh and not bh? They sound the same! Doesnt that count as a typo?


scilling

Apparently not.


SigurdS

why isn't it "cailín cheolmhar"?


obekim

Because, although it refers to a female person, "cailín" is grammatically masculine, so the adjective is not lenited here.


SiobhanWray

Yes, the -ín ending on "cailín" makes it a masculine word.


scilling

When the -ín is a diminutive ending, it makes a word like cailín masculine. When the -ín isn’t a diminutive ending, the word could be feminine, e.g. braillín.


teaclud

Eureka! This is the first time I have heard the "masculinity" of cailín explained in terms of being diminutive , similar to "maedchen" (a -umlaut) in German . I researched in my new Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla and see that there is, indeed, an entry for "caile-girl" Also, after learning that a and á are two distinct letters in the Irish language I was surprised to see that they are mixed together indiscriminately under "a" in this dictionary


lordy.byro

Then why is it í and not é?


19O492554

Because that would mean "He is a musical girl".

Grammatical and natural gender don't always agree. In this case you use the pronoun that accurately describes the physical subject, not the grammar.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.