1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is cailín ceolmhar í."

"Is cailín ceolmhar í."

Translation:She is a musical girl.

June 5, 2015

9 Comments


DSDragon

I can't spell Irish words i haven't seen before the first time i hear them! How was i supposed to know it was mh and not bh? They sound the same! Doesnt that count as a typo?


scilling

Apparently not.


SigurdS

why isn't it "cailín cheolmhar"?


obekim

Because, although it refers to a female person, "cailín" is grammatically masculine, so the adjective is not lenited here.


SiobhanWray

Yes, the -ín ending on "cailín" makes it a masculine word.


scilling

When the -ín is a diminutive ending, it makes a word like cailín masculine. When the -ín isn’t a diminutive ending, the word could be feminine, e.g. braillín.


lordy.byro

Then why is it í and not é?


SatharnPHL

Because that would mean "He is a musical girl".

Grammatical and natural gender don't always agree. In this case you use the pronoun that accurately describes the physical subject, not the grammar.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.