"Is cailín ceolmhar í."

Translation:She is a musical girl.

June 5, 2015

9 Comments


DSDragon

I can't spell Irish words i haven't seen before the first time i hear them! How was i supposed to know it was mh and not bh? They sound the same! Doesnt that count as a typo?

June 5, 2015

scilling

Apparently not.

June 5, 2015

SigurdS

why isn't it "cailín cheolmhar"?

July 26, 2015

obekim

Because, although it refers to a female person, "cailín" is grammatically masculine, so the adjective is not lenited here.

August 30, 2015

SiobhanWray

Yes, the -ín ending on "cailín" makes it a masculine word.

September 12, 2016

scilling

When the -ín is a diminutive ending, it makes a word like cailín masculine. When the -ín isn’t a diminutive ending, the word could be feminine, e.g. braillín.

April 14, 2017

lordy.byro

Then why is it í and not é?

June 23, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because that would mean "He is a musical girl".

Grammatical and natural gender don't always agree. In this case you use the pronoun that accurately describes the physical subject, not the grammar.

June 23, 2019

SiobhanWray

Cosúil liomsa :D

September 12, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.