"Estas multe da noktaj busoj en Londono."

Translation:There are many night buses in London.

June 5, 2015

21 Comments


thraenthraen

Don't you mean knight buses? This sentence was clearly written by Muggles.

June 5, 2015

-Zorua-

You beat me to it.

May 22, 2016

camcamcam753

We are all beat to it on this blessed day!

May 24, 2018

FredCapp

I rather like the idea of nocturnal buses. But they dinged me for that.

August 1, 2015

tommylinsley

Ironic, since "nocturnal" is one of the possible translations Duo lists for "nokta".

December 4, 2015

FredCapp

I reported it.

December 4, 2015

Sean_Nosliw

They accept "There are many nocturnal buses in London" now

September 5, 2018

GastonDorren

I guess 'multaj noktaj busoj' would be equally correct? Or 'multaj noktobusoj'?

July 20, 2015

AGreatUserName

I think so.

I dislike "da" after an adverb or a preposition because then you have something which is not headed by a noun acting as a noun phrase and you completely lose the ability to distinguish between nominative and accusative.

"Ĉasas multe da katoj multe da hundoj," could be "Many cats chase many dogs," or "Many dogs chase many cats."

"Ĉasas multajn katojn multaj hundoj," is shorter and unambiguous.

July 23, 2015

GastonDorren

Quite a sophisticated dislike! But I see what you mean. Case-haters will consider it an advantage, of course. ;)

July 23, 2015

AGreatUserName

Haha, but it's not like you can use it all the time to get around cases.

It just annoys me because the decision to have a simple, regular accusative case in the language was made. It means you can always distinguish subject from object, freeing up word order ... apart from these exceptions.

You can get around it a lot of the time:

"multe da" => "multa(j)(n)" "tro da" => "troa(j)(n)"

But there is no way to get around "kiom da" because "kioma(j)(n)" has a different meaning.

Small things. Small things.

July 23, 2015

chaered

Duo dinged me for writing "night bus" without a space, but I'm seeing the unspaced version in some places, e.g. [http://www.tfgm.com/nightbus/Documents/Manchester-Nightbus-Map.pdf] or [https://www.trentbarton.co.uk/nightbus]. What say ye?

August 4, 2015

tommylinsley

Not totally sure what a "night bus" is, but I answered "night-time" buses and got counted wrong. I assume Duo is referring to [buses that operate on a nightly schedule]?

December 4, 2015

GastonDorren

It's a common term in London, and I guess throughout the UK. You will also find it in Harry Potter. Or rather, if memory serves, there's a 'knight bus' there, but that's a pun on night bus. Surely, given words like night shift and night nurse, night bus can't be that hard to figure out? Or are they all strictly British? (I'm Dutch myself.)

December 4, 2015

FredCapp

Mi estas usonano, kaj tute komprenas la ideon. (La patrino estis, mallonge, nokta flegistino)

December 4, 2015

tommylinsley

@GastonDorren Duo didn't accept "night-time", so I couldn't help but wonder if Duo might be referring to something else.

December 5, 2015

FredCapp

Leave out the "-time" part and try again.

December 5, 2015

ftay98

it's a bus route that runs after hours. It's a thing in Translink BC, and probably Translink in Northern Ireland. sorry busses is my hobby

May 21, 2018

Sxikago

Kial la longaj vizagxoj?

August 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.