1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas multe da noktaj busoj …

"Estas multe da noktaj busoj en Londono."

Translation:There are many night buses in London.

June 5, 2015

23 Comments


thraenthraen

Don't you mean knight buses? This sentence was clearly written by Muggles.


-Zorua-

You beat me to it.


camcamcam753

We are all beat to it on this blessed day!


FredCapp

I rather like the idea of nocturnal buses. But they dinged me for that.


tommylinsley

Ironic, since "nocturnal" is one of the possible translations Duo lists for "nokta".


FredCapp

I reported it.


Sean_Nosliw

They accept "There are many nocturnal buses in London" now


GastonDorren

I guess 'multaj noktaj busoj' would be equally correct? Or 'multaj noktobusoj'?


AGreatUserName

I think so.

I dislike "da" after an adverb or a preposition because then you have something which is not headed by a noun acting as a noun phrase and you completely lose the ability to distinguish between nominative and accusative.

"Ĉasas multe da katoj multe da hundoj," could be "Many cats chase many dogs," or "Many dogs chase many cats."

"Ĉasas multajn katojn multaj hundoj," is shorter and unambiguous.


GastonDorren

Quite a sophisticated dislike! But I see what you mean. Case-haters will consider it an advantage, of course. ;)


AGreatUserName

Haha, but it's not like you can use it all the time to get around cases.

It just annoys me because the decision to have a simple, regular accusative case in the language was made. It means you can always distinguish subject from object, freeing up word order ... apart from these exceptions.

You can get around it a lot of the time:

"multe da" => "multa(j)(n)" "tro da" => "troa(j)(n)"

But there is no way to get around "kiom da" because "kioma(j)(n)" has a different meaning.

Small things. Small things.


chaered

Duo dinged me for writing "night bus" without a space, but I'm seeing the unspaced version in some places, e.g. [http://www.tfgm.com/nightbus/Documents/Manchester-Nightbus-Map.pdf] or [https://www.trentbarton.co.uk/nightbus]. What say ye?


tommylinsley

Not totally sure what a "night bus" is, but I answered "night-time" buses and got counted wrong. I assume Duo is referring to [buses that operate on a nightly schedule]?


GastonDorren

It's a common term in London, and I guess throughout the UK. You will also find it in Harry Potter. Or rather, if memory serves, there's a 'knight bus' there, but that's a pun on night bus. Surely, given words like night shift and night nurse, night bus can't be that hard to figure out? Or are they all strictly British? (I'm Dutch myself.)


FredCapp

Mi estas usonano, kaj tute komprenas la ideon. (La patrino estis, mallonge, nokta flegistino)


tommylinsley

@GastonDorren Duo didn't accept "night-time", so I couldn't help but wonder if Duo might be referring to something else.


FredCapp

Leave out the "-time" part and try again.


ftay98

it's a bus route that runs after hours. It's a thing in Translink BC, and probably Translink in Northern Ireland. sorry busses is my hobby


Sxikago

Kial la longaj vizagxoj?


rawlinson-b

I said "there are many buses at night in london" which is saying the same thing. But it was wrong.


FredCapp

Not quite the same. A night bus may or may not be a bus at night.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.