1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How old is the girl?"

"How old is the girl?"

Translation:Kiom la knabino aĝas?

June 5, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

durangie

Is it correct to say "Kiom aĝas la knabino?"

June 5, 2015

balou67

Yes, it is.

June 5, 2015

durangie

Thanks. That answer wasn't accepted so I wasn't sure.

June 5, 2015

mliz01

I was taught that age could be expressed in terms of 'having' years, like in French and other languages. Would it be acceptable to write 'Kiom da jarojn havas la knabino?"

July 30, 2015

sesflankoj

It is expressed that way in German, too.

October 7, 2015

LordVoldebold

No it is not.

September 19, 2016

StephieRice

That is still understandable in Esperanto

May 17, 2017

350zavage

Why isnt it "Kiom agxas la knabinon"?

December 30, 2015

Rae.F

Because it's not a transitive verb, "la knabino" is not the object of the verb. There is no action happening on "la knabino".

May 2, 2016

majestic_goat

would "kiom agxas estas la knabino?" be correct?

May 13, 2016

Rae.F

No, you can't conjugate two verbs the same way in a row like that.

May 13, 2016

majestic_goat

is there a noun for the the word "age"?

May 13, 2016

Rae.F

It would have to be "agxo".

May 13, 2016

Rae.F

But I would stick with how the lessons teach about age. For questions: "Kiom X agxas?" = "How old is X?" For statements, though, you can say "Mi estas X jaraj" or "Mi havas X jarajn" or "Mia agxo estas X."

May 13, 2016

arhop2

It told me aĝas was a typo, and aĝa was the correct word. When do i use one over the other?

July 27, 2016

Rae.F

It seems you hit a glitch. aĝa means "elderly". Root+a is always an adjective.

This page lays out all of the verb conjugations in Esperanto using vidi as the example. The present tense of "to be/have age" is aĝas.

July 27, 2016

arhop2

dankon

July 28, 2016

jasonlapi

Why can't it be Cu kiom agas estas knabino?

October 18, 2016

Rae.F

You never use "ĉu" for open-ended questions. Only for yes-no or other constrained choice questions.

October 19, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.