Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How old is the girl?"

Translation:Kiom la knabino aĝas?

0
3 years ago

19 Comments


durangie

Is it correct to say "Kiom aĝas la knabino?"

11
Reply3 years ago

balou67
balou67

Yes, it is.

10
Reply3 years ago

durangie

Thanks. That answer wasn't accepted so I wasn't sure.

3
Reply3 years ago

mliz01
mliz01

I was taught that age could be expressed in terms of 'having' years, like in French and other languages. Would it be acceptable to write 'Kiom da jarojn havas la knabino?"

7
Reply13 years ago

sesflankoj

It is expressed that way in German, too.

1
Reply2 years ago

LordVoldebold

No it is not.

1
Reply1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That is still understandable in Esperanto

0
Reply1 year ago

350zavage

Why isnt it "Kiom agxas la knabinon"?

1
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because it's not a transitive verb, "la knabino" is not the object of the verb. There is no action happening on "la knabino".

2
Reply2 years ago

majestic_goat

would "kiom agxas estas la knabino?" be correct?

0
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, you can't conjugate two verbs the same way in a row like that.

2
Reply2 years ago

majestic_goat

is there a noun for the the word "age"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It would have to be "agxo".

0
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

But I would stick with how the lessons teach about age. For questions: "Kiom X agxas?" = "How old is X?" For statements, though, you can say "Mi estas X jaraj" or "Mi havas X jarajn" or "Mia agxo estas X."

0
Reply2 years ago

arhop2
arhop2

It told me aĝas was a typo, and aĝa was the correct word. When do i use one over the other?

0
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It seems you hit a glitch. aĝa means "elderly". Root+a is always an adjective.

This page lays out all of the verb conjugations in Esperanto using vidi as the example. The present tense of "to be/have age" is aĝas.

4
Reply22 years ago

arhop2
arhop2

dankon

1
Reply2 years ago

jasonlapi

Why can't it be Cu kiom agas estas knabino?

0
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You never use "ĉu" for open-ended questions. Only for yes-no or other constrained choice questions.

4
Reply1 year ago