"How old is the girl?"

Translation:Kiom la knabino aĝas?

3 years ago

19 Comments


durangie

Is it correct to say "Kiom aĝas la knabino?"

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

Yes, it is.

3 years ago

durangie

Thanks. That answer wasn't accepted so I wasn't sure.

3 years ago

mliz01
mliz01

I was taught that age could be expressed in terms of 'having' years, like in French and other languages. Would it be acceptable to write 'Kiom da jarojn havas la knabino?"

3 years ago

sesflankoj

It is expressed that way in German, too.

3 years ago

LordVoldebold

No it is not.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That is still understandable in Esperanto

1 year ago

350zavage

Why isnt it "Kiom agxas la knabinon"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because it's not a transitive verb, "la knabino" is not the object of the verb. There is no action happening on "la knabino".

2 years ago

majestic_goat

would "kiom agxas estas la knabino?" be correct?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, you can't conjugate two verbs the same way in a row like that.

2 years ago

majestic_goat

is there a noun for the the word "age"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It would have to be "agxo".

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

But I would stick with how the lessons teach about age. For questions: "Kiom X agxas?" = "How old is X?" For statements, though, you can say "Mi estas X jaraj" or "Mi havas X jarajn" or "Mia agxo estas X."

2 years ago

arhop2
arhop2

It told me aĝas was a typo, and aĝa was the correct word. When do i use one over the other?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It seems you hit a glitch. aĝa means "elderly". Root+a is always an adjective.

This page lays out all of the verb conjugations in Esperanto using vidi as the example. The present tense of "to be/have age" is aĝas.

2 years ago

arhop2
arhop2

dankon

2 years ago

jasonlapi

Why can't it be Cu kiom agas estas knabino?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You never use "ĉu" for open-ended questions. Only for yes-no or other constrained choice questions.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.