1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How old is the girl?"

"How old is the girl?"

Translation:Kiom la knabino aĝas?

June 5, 2015

19 Comments


durangie

Is it correct to say "Kiom aĝas la knabino?"


durangie

Thanks. That answer wasn't accepted so I wasn't sure.


mliz01

I was taught that age could be expressed in terms of 'having' years, like in French and other languages. Would it be acceptable to write 'Kiom da jarojn havas la knabino?"


sesflankoj

It is expressed that way in German, too.


StephieRice

That is still understandable in Esperanto


350zavage

Why isnt it "Kiom agxas la knabinon"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's not a transitive verb, "la knabino" is not the object of the verb. There is no action happening on "la knabino".


majestic_goat

would "kiom agxas estas la knabino?" be correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, you can't conjugate two verbs the same way in a row like that.


majestic_goat

is there a noun for the the word "age"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It would have to be "agxo".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

But I would stick with how the lessons teach about age. For questions: "Kiom X agxas?" = "How old is X?" For statements, though, you can say "Mi estas X jaraj" or "Mi havas X jarajn" or "Mia agxo estas X."


arhop2

It told me aĝas was a typo, and aĝa was the correct word. When do i use one over the other?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It seems you hit a glitch. aĝa means "elderly". Root+a is always an adjective.

This page lays out all of the verb conjugations in Esperanto using vidi as the example. The present tense of "to be/have age" is aĝas.


jasonlapi

Why can't it be Cu kiom agas estas knabino?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You never use "ĉu" for open-ended questions. Only for yes-no or other constrained choice questions.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.