1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá áthas oraibh."

" áthas oraibh."

Translation:You are glad.

June 5, 2015

22 Comments


PatriciaMc916571

Just a note that I cannot hear the difference between 'oraibh' & 'uirthi' in any of the examples. I do have some hearing loss, but it is remarkable to me that these two words sound exactly alike to me. Do you sound the same to others?


19O492554

oraibh ends in a "v" sound (or, in some dialects, a "b" sound). While it is not particularly distinct in this example, it is there, and it would be unusual to mistake oraibh for uirthi, though there can be some room for confusion between uirthi and orthu.


Jb11131999

Why not "Tá sibh áthas"?


19O492554

áthas is a noun, "glad" is an adjective.


mmdosullivan

Sounds wrong. I hear "Tá áthas ORITH". Should it not sound like "ORIV"?


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like "ORIV" to me.


DSDragon

    If "athas" means joy, does that mean "You are joyful" would also work as a translation?


djzeus01

    "Ye are joyful" is listed as a/the "correct" response, though. I assume you would say that is wrong, yes?


scilling

    “You are glad” is shown as the correct translation for me. Are you using one of the Duolingo apps? (I’m using the Web site.)


djzeus01

    Was on the website. It listed both, in response to my incorrect answer based on the hover hint.


scilling

    The closest that I’ve found to connect the noun áthas to the adjective “joyful” (other than the adjective áthasach) is the prepositional phrase faoi áthas, such as in Psalms 113:9 —

    Tugann sé sliocht sa teach don bhean gan leanbh; go mbíonn ina máthair chlainne faoi áthas.

    Thus, I’d expect Tá sibh faoi áthas to be the translation of “You are joyful”, if áthas rather than áthasach is to be used.


deserttitan

    Why isn't it "Tá háthas oraibh"? Don't you usually add a 'h' when vowels meet next to sequential words in sentences in Irish or is this an exception? I've also seen "Cá as tú?" and "Cá has tú?". Or is this just regional?


19O492554

    It isn't actually true that you usually add a 'h' when vowels meet - tá an is probably one of the most common word pairs in Irish, and the possessive adjective a only adds a h-prefix to words starting with a vowel when a means "her". There are some things in Irish that developed because certain clashing vowels can be awkward to say, but it definitely isn't a general rule.


Joshua8608

    Yes it is. Ye is the archaic plural nominative second person pronoun.

    Thou Thee Thy

    Ye You Your


chipcavcosta

    Not even archaic in many dialects, ye is the regular second person plural pronoun in much of Ireland. Yous is also common (mostly in Dublin), both are used like Americans would use y'all


19O492554

    Only in speech. You generally won't find "ye" or "yous" written, (except in rare cases where a writer is trying to invoke local speech patterns).


chipcavcosta

    Resetting this indent because it won't let me continue. It doesn't matter how many people the you is referring you when the family or the team is the focus! Your family, yeer family, your families or yeer families, presumably the person or people I'm talking to is included in their own family. So, taking the unit as a whole it would be "ye did great" for example. You and your family did great, ye and yeer family did great, you and your families did great, ye and yeer families did great. The [you and your family] is the plural that the ye refers to. Yeer is much less commonly written, but it's definitely said. The focus is on the plural unit, and would probably be used in more formal language like I said. This is a question of Hiberno-English grammar, so I'm not sure if it belongs here other than to say that "ye" does indeed exist and is commonly used.


MicheleTreCaffe

    tá an capall i bhfad marbh!


chipcavcosta

    Every single person I know uses ye or yous regularly in both speech and writing, it's not at all uncommon! Plural forms of you eliminate the ambiguity present. If you meant in formal writing, sure, but even then I've found that it's more common to use one, we, or a passive voice, or to refer to the group directly, your team, your family, than to even refer to more than one person


19O492554

    Is that singular "your team, your family" or plural "your team, your family"?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.