"áthasoraibh."

Translation:You are glad.

3 years ago

3 Comments


deserttitan

Why isn't it "Tá háthas oraibh"? Don't you usually add a 'h' when vowels meet next to sequential words in sentences in Irish or is this an exception? I've also seen "Cá as tú?" and "Cá has tú?". Or is this just regional?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

It isn't actually true that you usually add a 'h' when vowels meet - tá an is probably one of the most common word pairs in Irish, and the possessive adjective a only adds a h-prefix to words starting with a vowel when a means "her". There are some things in Irish that developed because certain clashing vowels can be awkward to say, but it definitely isn't a general rule.

1 month ago

stmonkeydoom

I, for one, am looking forward to meeting the deers that speak Irish. Of course, what do I know? I am a seal

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.