Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá áthas oraibh."

Translation:You are glad.

3 years ago

13 Comments


deserttitan

Why isn't it "Tá háthas oraibh"? Don't you usually add a 'h' when vowels meet next to sequential words in sentences in Irish or is this an exception? I've also seen "Cá as tú?" and "Cá has tú?". Or is this just regional?

10 months ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

If "athas" means joy, does that mean "You are joyful" would also work as a translation?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

"Ye are joyful" is listed as a/the "correct" response, though. I assume you would say that is wrong, yes?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“You are glad” is shown as the correct translation for me. Are you using one of the Duolingo apps? (I’m using the Web site.)

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Was on the website. It listed both, in response to my incorrect answer based on the hover hint.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The closest that I’ve found to connect the noun áthas to the adjective “joyful” (other than the adjective áthasach) is the prepositional phrase faoi áthas, such as in Psalms 113:9 —

Tugann sé sliocht sa teach don bhean gan leanbh; go mbíonn ina máthair chlainne faoi áthas.

Thus, I’d expect Tá sibh faoi áthas to be the translation of “You are joyful”, if áthas rather than áthasach is to be used.

3 years ago

Chayenne504241

Ye isnt a word

10 months ago

Joshua8608

Yes it is. Ye is the archaic plural nominative second person pronoun.

Thou Thee Thy

Ye You Your

6 months ago

gareththeunicorn

?I do not get why this is on Duolingo?

1 year ago

torowan
torowan

Please explain?

1 year ago

gareththeunicorn

why would you need to know how to say 'you are joyful' i have never said that in my whole entire life

1 year ago

torowan
torowan

Ah - as compared to, "Paul is in the refrigerator with the litres!" :p I do understand the sentiment!

1 year ago