1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá áthas oraibh."

" áthas oraibh."

Translation:You are glad.

June 5, 2015

4 Comments


PatriciaMc916571

Just a note that I cannot hear the difference between 'oraibh' & 'uirthi' in any of the examples. I do have some hearing loss, but it is remarkable to me that these two words sound exactly alike to me. Do you sound the same to others?


SatharnPHL
Mod

oraibh ends in a "v" sound (or, in some dialects, a "b" sound). While it is not particularly distinct in this example, it is there, and it would be unusual to mistake oraibh for uirthi, though there can be some room for confusion between uirthi and orthu.


Jb11131999

Why not "Tá sibh áthas"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

áthas is a noun, "glad" is an adjective.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.