"She thinks she sees big insects."

Translation:Ŝi pensas, ke ŝi vidas grandajn insektojn.

June 5, 2015

9 Comments


NovemberQuinn

That's what happens when you don't log in to Duo for a few days...

You get the withdrawal symptoms.

June 5, 2015

Neveru

Read it at first as "She thinks she is a big insect"

December 23, 2015

ZachTorino

Need 'that' in the sentence, got it wrong because it is missing

August 4, 2016

SaulNathan1

agreed

September 13, 2018

AjxojLerni

why not the accusative "si"?

March 8, 2016

AustinSegal

The "ke" separates the sentence into two parts, "ŝi pensas" and "ŝi vidas grandajn insektojn". "Ŝi" is the subject of both, thus the ending.

April 2, 2017

dudeski123

And sadly esperanto doesn't have the accusative-infinitive construction.. Shame too, ŝi pensas ŝin vidi grandajn insektojn sounds good to me. =p

May 24, 2017

jbrock64

Doesn't makes sense she thinks her to see a big insect

November 7, 2018

MarkWootton

Kial? 0_o

February 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.