1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She thinks she sees big inse…

"She thinks she sees big insects."

Translation:Ŝi pensas, ke ŝi vidas grandajn insektojn.

June 5, 2015

12 Comments


NovemberQuinn

That's what happens when you don't log in to Duo for a few days...

You get the withdrawal symptoms.


Neveru

Read it at first as "She thinks she is a big insect"


ZachTorino

Need 'that' in the sentence, got it wrong because it is missing


Bogdan525

The English version doesn't have "that", but i was marked wrong for not writing it in Esperanto :/


DavidWolff17

It is optional in English, and mandatory in Esperanto. Esperanto grammar tends to be a little more explicit than English.


AjxojLerni

why not the accusative "si"?


AustinSegal

The "ke" separates the sentence into two parts, "ŝi pensas" and "ŝi vidas grandajn insektojn". "Ŝi" is the subject of both, thus the ending.


dudeski123

And sadly esperanto doesn't have the accusative-infinitive construction.. Shame too, ŝi pensas ŝin vidi grandajn insektojn sounds good to me. =p


RichardSmi907866

Why is the second ŝi not si? It is referring back to the subject of the sentence.


Victor895892

One of your hints after my first attempt

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.