Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She thinks she sees big insects."

Translation:Ŝi pensas, ke ŝi vidas grandajn insektojn.

3 years ago

8 Comments


NovemberQuinn

That's what happens when you don't log in to Duo for a few days...

You get the withdrawal symptoms.

3 years ago

Neveru
Neveru

Read it at first as "She thinks she is a big insect"

2 years ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

Need 'that' in the sentence, got it wrong because it is missing

2 years ago

SaulNathan1

agreed

5 days ago

AjxojLerni

why not the accusative "si"?

2 years ago

AustinSegal

The "ke" separates the sentence into two parts, "ŝi pensas" and "ŝi vidas grandajn insektojn". "Ŝi" is the subject of both, thus the ending.

1 year ago

dudeski123
dudeski123Plus

And sadly esperanto doesn't have the accusative-infinitive construction.. Shame too, ŝi pensas ŝin vidi grandajn insektojn sounds good to me. =p

1 year ago

MarkWootton
MarkWootton

Kial? 0_o

7 months ago