"We put our coats around us."

Translation:Cuirimid ár gcótaí umainn.

3 years ago

4 Comments


annmcaff
annmcaff

The English sentence here is ambiguous as it could mean 1."We put our coats around us" (yesterday) or 2."We put our coats around us"( when it is cold) In Irish you need two different forms of the verb 'CUIR' for these two sentences. 1. Chuireamar ár gcótaí umainn ( inné) 2. Cuirimid ár gcótaí uamainn ( nuair a bhíonn sé fuar). I used sentence 1 and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

However, it's worth noting um isn't used much anymore in native speech.

3 years ago

annmcaff
annmcaff

Excuse typo in umainn in sentence 2.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

I would argue ár gcóta...

Irish is singularly inclined, and the most likely is that we each have one coat to put around us.

It is an English construction to us the plural: put your coats on, the men wear their hats. But in Irish, like in French, the singular is more natural.

One can argue they may have multiple coats or hats, as English is ambiguous, but the only time an English teacher in France would be to highlight that difference. Not to suggest there is no difference.

So if the sentence could be right, the pedagogical relevance is questionable.

(Irish prefers the singular to the point that if you throw your shoe at someone, it is do leathbhróg: your half of the pair... One of twins is leathchúpla...)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.