"Quais são os seus sapatos?"

Translation:Which shoes are yours?

December 27, 2012

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eddik

it could also be his, hers or even theirs

December 27, 2012

timoto

"their" is now in the dictionary suggestions, but is unaccepted.

July 19, 2013

attcat23

Why can't it be "their shoes?" I read the comments but I'm still confused. Should "their" be an acceptable answer and Duolingo just counted mine wrong?

October 26, 2013

luisa2579

I agree. Why can't it be their?

June 10, 2014

sjpet

"What is your shoes?" is accepted as an answer, but it should not be.

May 21, 2018

Kaoriocha

The sound of the automatic voice generator is quite higher than usual. Do you speak like that when you have question?

April 3, 2013

vivisaurus

Do you mean in volume or the tone of the voice?

May 3, 2013

Kaoriocha

The tone, especially with the word "quais".

May 3, 2013

maryanfirpo

In Portuguese as well as in Spanish, interrogative inflections are at the beginning of the sentence, as opposed to English, which accentuates the end of the interrogation.

July 7, 2013

emeyr

In English, "which" as an interrogation word would also be stressed.

April 29, 2018

JFSPA

two lingots for you, facepalm for me, for not noticing the pattern. Thanks!

June 8, 2018

vivisaurus

OK. Yes, her "quais" sounds normal in intonation in this sentence, consistent with the way a Brazilian would say it. =)

May 3, 2013

Nema80

Why is "which ones are their/his/her shoes" not correct?

February 25, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You must choose one and not list them all, but you did not include the answer that is accepted: "your". The others would normally have dela or dele if the pronouns ela or ele were not included in the sentence.

August 16, 2014

ronaldo623

Can you say, "quais sapatos sao os seus."

November 24, 2015

PHScanes

Yes

May 7, 2016

cucumbercrumble

Why did i get it wrong when I said "which shoes are yours" im pretty sure either way should be fine

August 12, 2016

Jempanada

yeah, I wrote down the same thing...

September 6, 2016

Kajo76

Can someone explain to me, in which context I would translate this sentence into "What are your shoes?" I don't get (understand) that sentence at all... "Which shoes are yours" sounds more natural to me, but then, English is only my second language :-)

October 13, 2016

Paulenrique

You're right. It means "Which of these shoes are yours?"

October 13, 2016

lindseykgibb

The way I understood it from other discussions is that the use of "os seus" indicates "your," whereas "seus" would indicate "his" or "her." That being said, I'm not a native speaker, so maybe someone with more knowledge on the subject can enlighten us both. :)

January 17, 2013

mar90

In this "são os seus sapatos?" - "os seus" in Portuguese the words "A", "AS" or "O", "OS". which in English is: "The" but also in the Portuguese language is an escort before a abjetivo or a word in a certain context. It has no meaning, it's just the grammar of the Portuguese language. Do not learn the Portuguese language as if it were our native language. Learn as children, repeating and repeating until we serious head, each country has its grammar different from ours. And we only get used to it.

Seu (s), sua (s) is sungular and plural, masculine and feminine. right! Your - Sue: sungular masculine, feminine singular Sua. The (S) plural. Depending on the context, "Your" is, "her or his". that is Seu (s) Sua (s) too. and Teu (s), Tua (s) you can say that is the same as Seu (s), Sua (s), but with another word, the meaning is similar. "Yours" is the same. seu (s) Sua (s), Teu (s) Tuas (s) is more accustom to repeat for us to be more easy. an example. Her life: sua life, his life: seu life. "your life: Sua Seu life or life." Milk is yours: O leite é seu. Male - singular. Portuguese language utilisa much the male and female genders. just repeat and repeat until we learn, I hope I have explained. So a little.

July 19, 2013

bbeeco

Another native speaker! I'm not sure i could survive this course without these valuable tips.

March 29, 2015

Danmoller

The article makes no difference in that. Both "seus" and "os seus" can mean "your" or "his/her". It's the context that makes a difference.

August 14, 2013

DanMedeiros93

"Os seus" will typically indicate "your" unless it was preceded by something like "Ele". So theoretically "Ele tem seus sapatos" = "Does he have his shoes?" If the sentence didn't have a subject like that, where it was already using "He" or "she" or someone's name, etc. then it would likely be said like "Tem sapatos deles?" Or that's what I've come to understand at least.

March 8, 2013

ElenaKourchenko

One thing I am still unsure of: how do you make this sentence as a definitive statement: He has his shoes. I still don't understand how Ele tem seus sapatos is read as a question or how do we know it is a question?

February 26, 2014

DanMedeiros93

Well, it's followed by a question mark.

June 23, 2014

div3rgnt_

"Seus" means "your." If they wanted to say either "his" or "her," the most common was of doing so is saying "...os sapatos dela" or "... os sapatos dele."

March 1, 2014

Silas_Inacio

I think that for people who are not native speakers it's a little bit difficult understand it but with time you're going to learn.

January 20, 2015

LizMV

How do i know that are "her shoes"? why not their?

October 29, 2013

pfeil

It could be also. seu(s)/sua(s) = formal his/her/their ; informal singular your

June 2, 2015

Mtambuzi

Is quais used in Brazil??

October 31, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes. =)

October 31, 2013

luisa2579

Can it be THEIR shoes?

June 10, 2014

pfeil

Yes. seu(s)/sua(s) = formal his/her/their ; informal singular your

June 2, 2015

PHScanes

Informal plural of your too

May 7, 2016

smuuuf

is quais just the plural of qual, or another word? if it is another word, what's the difference between them?

October 22, 2014

Bianca.Silva

It is the plural!

January 4, 2015

jamie.trigg

The way I understood using the article before possessive pronouns was to do with whether the noun was mentioned in the clause. So the answer to this could be "Quais sao seus sapatos?" because the noun sapatos is used so it's a choice whether to use the article or not. Where as if you said "whose shoes are those? Mine or yours?" You would say "cujos sapatos são aqueles? O meu ou o seu?" In the first clause you can choose to use the article or not but in the last clause there is no noun mentioned so you need the articles.

I am new to this and a little confused by it all myself but that was how i was lead to understand it based on other comments on here in different sections. Please correct if this is all wrong. Also I had to use google for the translation of "whose shoes are those" so i hope thats right ha

April 20, 2015

pfeil

Cujo(s)/cuja(s) is not used in the situation you described. Now read below: The man whose arms exploded = O homem cujos braços explodiram
Whose shoes are those? = De quem são aqueles sapatos?

June 2, 2015

JamesFranc6

Waking up an old thread, but your question seems closest to my problem I have had with the answer here. I am wondering if in this example the "os" really is optional, but Duolingo hasn't integrated that "optionality" into the answers it accepts.

September 21, 2018

emeyr

Moderator danmoller (above) answered your question.

September 21, 2018

JamesFranc6

Thank you for replying. I believe I am still without an answer (the moderator addressed another aspect, not the same as mine), but I did not phrase my question very succinctly either, I apologize. This part of the exercise said that "Quais são seus sapatos" was wrong when I gave it as an answer, and I do not understand why the article is necessary in this specific instance. I have pretty much assumed that in this context I must always use articles prior to possessives in Portuguese, but I don't have a reason why, which is what is bugging me.

September 21, 2018

emeyr

The artigo is optional in this sentence in BrP.

This link describes contexts in which the article is required and, in some cases, should be omitted.

http://www.easyportuguese.com/portuguese-lessons/possessive-pronoun/

September 21, 2018

JamesFranc6

Muito obrigado! I understand now, and even though I tried to Google a solution in the past, I had never come across this website (very helpful!).

September 21, 2018

Tony320891

I don't get this. 'Yours' isn't in the list! I can't proceed because it keeps asking the same question but doesn't give me the right word to choose!

September 13, 2018

emeyr

seus sapatos = his/her/your/their shoes

The possessive adjective in formal Portuguese reflects the gender and the number of the noun it modifies - different from English.

September 13, 2018

Shawn992532

Why was, "Which of them are your shoes?" not an acceptable answer?

October 18, 2018

emeyr

Quais são os seus sapatos?
Which ones are your shoes?
Which are your shoes?

October 18, 2018

PrimoAnton

Yours no there is

November 3, 2018

emeyr

De acordo com o português normativo "seus sapatos" = your shoes, his shoes, her shoes, their shoes.

http://sofiagalloportugues.blogspot.com/2012/06/adjetivos-possessivos.html

November 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.