Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She lives with her family."

Translation:Ŝi loĝas kun sia familio.

3 years ago

4 Comments


luizjoaquim

Why sia instead of sxia?

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

It's a reflexive. It works with singular AND plural 3rd persons.

Ŝi loĝas kun sia familio. She lives with her (own) family.

Ŝi loĝas kun ŝia familio. She lives with her (another person's) family.

But guessing from the English sentence, both should be valid.

3 years ago

Canvasian
Canvasian

When would one use "sia" vs "sxia propra"?

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

To adapt one of the examples above:

  • Ŝi loĝas kun ŝia propra familio. She lives with another person's own family.
  • Ŝia propra familio loĝas kun ŝi. Her own family lives with her (the same person whose family it is.) It's not another person's family.
1 year ago