1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She lives with her family."

"She lives with her family."

Translation:Ŝi loĝas kun sia familio.

June 5, 2015

4 Comments


luizjoaquim

Why sia instead of sxia?


balou67

It's a reflexive. It works with singular AND plural 3rd persons.

Ŝi loĝas kun sia familio. She lives with her (own) family.

Ŝi loĝas kun ŝia familio. She lives with her (another person's) family.

But guessing from the English sentence, both should be valid.


Canvasian

When would one use "sia" vs "sxia propra"?


salivanto

To adapt one of the examples above:

  • Ŝi loĝas kun ŝia propra familio. She lives with another person's own family.
  • Ŝia propra familio loĝas kun ŝi. Her own family lives with her (the same person whose family it is.) It's not another person's family.
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.