1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi bezonas nigran fadenon."

"Mi bezonas nigran fadenon."

Translation:I need a black thread.

June 5, 2015

11 Comments


Las_Excadenas

Does anybody know the etymo of the word fadeno?


dobob

fadeno = Yid. fodem, Ger. Faden

Source (downloadable)/Fonto (elŝutebla): Esperanto Etymological Dictionary


ronlin2808

what does thread mean in that context?


DavidHarri227108

The kind of thread you sew with is what is meant here. I'm not sure if it can be extended to a thread like the one we are all chatting in, as well, or not.


Michael880308

Hmm. In English, isn't this usage of thread a mass noun i.e. we'd have to say something like "a piece of thread".


DavidHarri227108

I think, in a very general sense, you could simply say "I need black thread". That is, if you're not specifying a quantity. But you make a good point.


Michael880308

You make a good point there - I was putting an a in the translation, bit it doesn't have to be there. Leaving it like you do, it makes perfect sense!


Rick129940

How would you say "I need some black thread"?


salivanto

Mi bezonas iom da n i g r a fadeno

Or, as in the OP.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.