"De bor nedenfor huset."

Translation:They live down past the house.

June 5, 2015

26 Comments


marcus.hue

What exactly is meant with this sentence? It does not really make sense to me.

June 5, 2015

Noway_Norway

For example when giving directions and you point at a house down a hill, you can say that they live down past that house there.

June 8, 2015

gothamcitygirl

Or when talking about the monsters in your basement!

June 16, 2015

Noway_Norway

That would be "De bor nede i kjelleren". (or what did you mean?)

June 16, 2015

elilla.b

Slow audio for the 'hu' in 'huset' sounds almost like a 't' for me

June 24, 2015

FredCapp

Same here, only more like a soft d. I thought that the slow version had the words recorded separately. Dhuset might confuse us noobs.

August 29, 2015

Richard_izqui

What is the main difference between "Bor" and "Lever"? Are both significations -live-?

December 3, 2016

FredCapp

One means to reside, to dwell, to lodge.

The other means to live, to exist.

It's just that English uses "live" for both meanings.

December 3, 2016

Richard_izqui

ok, thanks! ^^

February 15, 2017

effyleven

That's the thing, isn't it. You learn as much about your own language....

June 19, 2017

Neves.Gabriel

How can i pronounce huset? It sounds like tuset??

February 7, 2016

OsoGegenHest

I put "under" rather than "below". Is that really wrong?

October 23, 2015

integra0

Under is "under". Ned/nede/nedenfor is below (lower than, but not necessarily under, only at a lower position).

November 15, 2015

FredCapp

So nedunder…could a name for Australia?

November 15, 2015

sleeptightpuppr

Could you be hearing the slight roll of the 'r' at the end of 'nedenfor' and mistaking it for a 't'?

August 3, 2015

effyleven

I have had trouble distinguishing terminal "r" and "t" sounds. It may be something that happens in the phone app in slow speech mode. Certainly I watch (listen?) out for it, now.

June 19, 2017

Daleksaresupreme

What is the exact translation of "nedenfor"?

November 30, 2015

FredCapp

According to my old pocket Berlitz Eng =Norsk dictionary: prep. under, below. It looks to be related to Nederland. Ned is an adverb meaning "down(hill)."

November 30, 2015

Daleksaresupreme

Tusen takk!

December 1, 2015

FredCapp

Ingenting å takke for.

December 3, 2016

shulginikolai

What if I say "Jeg bor nedover veien". Is it the same as "nedenfor"?

June 24, 2016

biepbiep89

It rubs the lotion on its skin or it gets the hose again!

July 13, 2017

FaustusAgr

Is huset pronounced tuu-seh or is it pronounced Hu-seh?

March 18, 2019

GeoffreyCa301149

I managed to get "nedenfor" as meaning "below."

August 9, 2018

thenerdblaster

Isn't this grammatically incorrect in english though?

November 18, 2015

FredCapp

No more than your question is. In the proper context this would be very easily understood, and you would know exactly where to go to visit your friends.

November 18, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.