"De bor nedenfor huset."

Translation:They live down past the house.

3 years ago

19 Comments


marcus.hue
marcus.hue

What exactly is meant with this sentence? It does not really make sense to me.

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

For example when giving directions and you point at a house down a hill, you can say that they live down past that house there.

3 years ago

gothamcitygirl

Or when talking about the monsters in your basement!

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

That would be "De bor nede i kjelleren". (or what did you mean?)

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Slow audio for the 'hu' in 'huset' sounds almost like a 't' for me

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Same here, only more like a soft d. I thought that the slow version had the words recorded separately. Dhuset might confuse us noobs.

3 years ago

Richard_izqui

What is the main difference between "Bor" and "Lever"? Are both significations -live-?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

One means to reside, to dwell, to lodge.

The other means to live, to exist.

It's just that English uses "live" for both meanings.

1 year ago

Richard_izqui

ok, thanks! ^^

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

That's the thing, isn't it. You learn as much about your own language....

1 year ago

Neves.Gabriel
Neves.Gabriel

How can i pronounce huset? It sounds like tuset??

2 years ago

sleeptightpuppr

Could you be hearing the slight roll of the 'r' at the end of 'nedenfor' and mistaking it for a 't'?

3 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

I have had trouble distinguishing terminal "r" and "t" sounds. It may be something that happens in the phone app in slow speech mode. Certainly I watch (listen?) out for it, now.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I put "under" rather than "below". Is that really wrong?

3 years ago

integra0
integra0

Under is "under". Ned/nede/nedenfor is below (lower than, but not necessarily under, only at a lower position).

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So nedunder…could a name for Australia?

2 years ago

Daleksaresupreme

What is the exact translation of "nedenfor"?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

According to my old pocket Berlitz Eng =Norsk dictionary: prep. under, below. It looks to be related to Nederland. Ned is an adverb meaning "down(hill)."

2 years ago

shulginikolai
shulginikolai

What if I say "Jeg bor nedover veien". Is it the same as "nedenfor"?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.