1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De bor nedenfor huset."

"De bor nedenfor huset."

Translation:They live down past the house.

June 5, 2015

24 Comments


marcus.hue

What exactly is meant with this sentence? It does not really make sense to me.


Noway_Norway

For example when giving directions and you point at a house down a hill, you can say that they live down past that house there.


gothamcitygirl

Or when talking about the monsters in your basement!


Noway_Norway

That would be "De bor nede i kjelleren". (or what did you mean?)


elilla.b

Slow audio for the 'hu' in 'huset' sounds almost like a 't' for me


FredCapp

Same here, only more like a soft d. I thought that the slow version had the words recorded separately. Dhuset might confuse us noobs.


Richard_izqui

What is the main difference between "Bor" and "Lever"? Are both significations -live-?


FredCapp

One means to reside, to dwell, to lodge.

The other means to live, to exist.

It's just that English uses "live" for both meanings.


effyleven

That's the thing, isn't it. You learn as much about your own language....


Neves.Gabriel

How can i pronounce huset? It sounds like tuset??


OsoGegenHest

I put "under" rather than "below". Is that really wrong?


integra0

Under is "under". Ned/nede/nedenfor is below (lower than, but not necessarily under, only at a lower position).


FredCapp

So nedunder…could a name for Australia?


sleeptightpuppr

Could you be hearing the slight roll of the 'r' at the end of 'nedenfor' and mistaking it for a 't'?


effyleven

I have had trouble distinguishing terminal "r" and "t" sounds. It may be something that happens in the phone app in slow speech mode. Certainly I watch (listen?) out for it, now.


SophiEvAlex

What is the exact translation of "nedenfor"?


FredCapp

According to my old pocket Berlitz Eng =Norsk dictionary: prep. under, below. It looks to be related to Nederland. Ned is an adverb meaning "down(hill)."


FredCapp

Ingenting å takke for.


shulginikolai

What if I say "Jeg bor nedover veien". Is it the same as "nedenfor"?


biepbiep89

It rubs the lotion on its skin or it gets the hose again!


FaustusAgr

Is huset pronounced tuu-seh or is it pronounced Hu-seh?


TaranSMarl

No way are they saying huset

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.