Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wil graag wat kleren."

Translation:I would like some clothes.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ElandV

Sorry, but where is the word making this about having? I don't see a form of heb. ):

Is "I would like some clothes" accepted?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I would like some clothes is at the top of the page so yes. In this case hebben or have can be implied.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

can someone explain why it's not "Ik wil graag sommige kleren"? I thought "wat" is for singular and "sommige" is for plural. Isn't it?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

some is in dutch translated to paar. you say a couple of clothes. sommige is used for things that live

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Thanks (:

3 years ago

AndreasAndrews

It was marked as wrong when I said "I'd like some clothes please" but I always understood the use of 'graag' to imply a politeness which is the equivalent of saying please.

3 years ago

IkHebGroteHonden

I think the addition of "graag" to "ik wil" turns it into "I would like" instead of "I want", which sounds like a more polite way of asking for something, but "please" would be an additional word that isn't there.

2 years ago