1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It is a long night."

"It is a long night."

Translation:Estas longa nokto.

June 5, 2015

16 Comments


rgiskard

Alternative translation: "Estas longdaŭra nokto"


salivanto

There is a long-lasting night.


GermayneDP

Nokto estas longa?


salivanto

A night is long.


JoachimVerbeke

Is "Nokto longas" wrong?


ColombiaBio

Can we decide to use the pronoun depending the context? like in spanish.


salivanto

No. The Esperanto version needs "ĝi".

Sometimes "ĝi" is not used (and in those cases it MUST be left out) - but the rule is not like in Spanish.


RobertoMGandara

La dua "n" in nokton signifas la objekto de la diskuto.


guillefrg

what about granda?


bnbnb2

Granda = big (as well as i know)


AdamScott794079

Felicxan kristnasko. Mi dirus aliajn festojn ankaux, sed mi ne scias ilin, kaj ne volas sercxi por ilin.


Andr16065

It is cool that there are it-is-shortcuts like these, but is there a rule when to leave out 'gxi' or not ? I did not find it. thx in advance


salivanto

"Leaving out ĝi" is the wrong way to look at it. The real trick is learning why English adds "it" or "there" in so many places where there isn't an actual it or an actual there.

  • It's hot today. What's hot today?
  • There's a jug of milk in the fridge. Where's a jug of milk in the fridge?
  • It's a long night. What's a long night?
  • It's not that easy being green. What's not that easy being green?

Because there's no "actual it" or "actual there", all these sentences would start with "Estas..." in Esperanto.


Alexey387055

Gxi estas longa nokto Cxu ne?


salivanto

See my comment from 4 months ago about "no actual it."

You'd only say ĝi if the context suggests an "actual it."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.