"It is a long night."

Translation:Estas longa nokto.

6/5/2015, 4:57:16 PM

11 Comments


GermayneDP

Nokto estas longa?

2/10/2016, 6:08:12 AM

salivanto

A night is long.

8/21/2017, 10:15:37 AM

JoachimVerbeke

Is "Nokto longas" wrong?

11/7/2016, 8:07:58 AM

salivanto

Yes.

8/21/2017, 10:15:27 AM

rgiskard

Alternative translation: "Estas longdaŭra nokto"

6/5/2015, 4:57:16 PM

salivanto

There is a long-lasting night.

8/21/2017, 10:15:52 AM

ColombiaBio

Can we decide to use the pronoun depending the context? like in spanish.

7/13/2015, 3:36:05 PM

salivanto

No. The Esperanto version needs "ĝi".

Sometimes "ĝi" is not used (and in those cases it MUST be left out) - but the rule is not like in Spanish.

8/21/2017, 9:54:27 AM

guillefrg

what about granda?

7/13/2015, 10:58:26 PM

bnbnb2

Granda = big (as well as i know)

7/14/2015, 2:13:42 AM

RobertoMGandara

La dua "n" in nokton signifas la objekto de la diskuto.

7/19/2015, 1:54:08 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.