1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a driving licens…

"Do you have a driving license to drive a truck?"

Translation:Kamyon sürmek için ehliyetin var mı?

June 5, 2015

23 Comments


bcanata

"Ehliyet" means "qualification" in Turkish and it's not an official word for "driver's licence". The correct translation should be "sürücü belgesi", as "licence" means "belge" or sometimes "lisans" in Turkish.


SabineBergmann1

I don't understand the position of "için". Could you please explain?


Siar_0

"icin" means "for". So the literal translation would be " FOR driving a truck, do you have a driver's license?" or "Do you have a diver's license FOR driving a truck."


LuannSuhr

How come you can't use kullanmak here but you can in the other example of drive the car?


hakimsopiak

Kamyon sürmek için, ehliyetin var mı = In order to drive a truck, do you have a license

Yemekleri için çok teşekkürler = For the food, thank you so much. / Thank you so much for the food


HakeemEvrenoglu

Does the second person possessive in ehliyetin make the use of "mısın" in the end redundant?


Ektoraskan

For it to be "mısın", the subject has to be "sen" (you).

An example for verb to be with the subject as "sen":

Zengin = rich

Zenginsin = you are rich

Zengin misin? = Are you rich? (Here, you add the -sin, because you're really saying 'you are / are you')


An example for possessives:

Ehliyetin var = lit. your license is existant (you have a license)

Ehliyetin var mı? = Is your license existant? (do you have a license?)


An example where you would use "var mısın":

Takımda sen de var mısın? = Are you also existant in the team? (Are you also (listed) in the team?)

The subject is "you". (If it weren't a question, it would be: varsın)


Iddylu

You answered a question I didn't even know I had... thank you!


HakeemEvrenoglu

good... thank you :D


bellapiko

Thanks Ektoraskan you have just clarified where I went wrong as well


Alfred_zavala9

"Kamyon sürmek için senin ehliyetin var mı" why was it marked wrong? Does senin must be ommited in this case?


GhassanKha

Is için obligatory here? Is Kamyon sürmek ehliyetisin var mı? correct?


Mirage20

"Kamyon sürmek için ehliyetin var mı"? = "Do you have a license to drive a truck?"

"İçin" is obligatory here.

The word "ehliyetisin" does not exist in Turkish.

Another way that this can be expressed is:

"Kamyon sürmeye ehliyetin var mı"?


Mirage20

You are most welcome!


waswad

Could you please give us some examples about için use.


Mirage20

In this sentence,"driving license" sounds a bit akward to me. In Canadian English we would say, "driver's license" or simply "license" since "to drive a truck" is stated.


GhislaineS4

British English : driving licence


Ishana92

how is the word order determined here? Is ehliyetin kamyon surmek icin var mi fine?


TiffanyVer14638

Why is it "var mı" and not "var mısın"?


SabineBergmann1

because it refers to 'driver lıcence' and not to 'you' I don' t know if I use the preposition correctly as English is not my mother language, but it is like 'is there a licence for driving a truck at/on (?) you. ' If you say 'I have a drıver lıcence' you also say in Turkish something like 'My drıver licence exists'


katameckata

cant we say "kamyon ehliyetin var mi"?


Jennie721026

Why is this surmek and not kullan?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.