"Do you have a driving license to drive a truck?"

Translation:Kamyon sürmek için ehliyetin var mı?

June 5, 2015

10 Comments


bcanata
Mod

"Ehliyet" means "qualification" in Turkish and it's not an official word for "driver's licence". The correct translation should be "sürücü belgesi", as "licence" means "belge" or sometimes "lisans" in Turkish.

March 19, 2017

SabineBergmann1

I don't understand the position of "için". Could you please explain?

February 14, 2017

waswad

Could you please give us some examples about için use.

April 23, 2017

HakeemEvrenoglu

Does the second person possessive in ehliyetin make the use of "mısın" in the end redundant?

June 5, 2015

Ektoraskan

For it to be "mısın", the subject has to be "sen" (you).

An example for verb to be with the subject as "sen":

Zengin = rich

Zenginsin = you are rich

Zengin misin? = Are you rich? (Here, you add the -sin, because you're really saying 'you are / are you')


An example for possessives:

Ehliyetin var = lit. your license is existant (you have a license)

Ehliyetin var mı? = Is your license existant? (do you have a license?)


An example where you would use "var mısın":

Takımda sen de var mısın? = Are you also existant in the team? (Are you also (listed) in the team?)

The subject is "you". (If it weren't a question, it would be: varsın)

June 5, 2015

HakeemEvrenoglu

good... thank you :D

June 5, 2015

bellapiko

Thanks Ektoraskan you have just clarified where I went wrong as well

October 11, 2015

hakimsopiak

Kamyon sürmek için, ehliyetin var mı = In order to drive a truck, do you have a license

Yemekleri için çok teşekkürler = For the food, thank you so much. / Thank you so much for the food

April 25, 2019

Alfred_zavala9

"Kamyon sürmek için senin ehliyetin var mı" why was it marked wrong? Does senin must be ommited in this case?

June 1, 2019

Mirage20

In this sentence,"driving license" sounds a bit awkward to me. In Canadian English we would say, "driver's license" or simply "license" since "to drive a truck" is stated.

January 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.