"Do you have a driving license to drive a truck?"

Translation:Kamyon sürmek için ehliyetin var mı?

3 years ago

7 Comments


bcanata
bcanata

"Ehliyet" means "qualification" in Turkish and it's not an official word for "driver's licence". The correct translation should be "sürücü belgesi", as "licence" means "belge" or sometimes "lisans" in Turkish.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I don't understand the position of "için". Could you please explain?

1 year ago

waswad
waswad

Could you please give us some examples about için use.

1 year ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Does the second person possessive in ehliyetin make the use of "mısın" in the end redundant?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

For it to be "mısın", the subject has to be "sen" (you).

An example for verb to be with the subject as "sen":

Zengin = rich

Zenginsin = you are rich

Zengin misin? = Are you rich? (Here, you add the -sin, because you're really saying 'you are / are you')


An example for possessives:

Ehliyetin var = lit. your license is existant (you have a license)

Ehliyetin var mı? = Is your license existant? (do you have a license?)


An example where you would use "var mısın":

Takımda sen de var mısın? = Are you also existant in the team? (Are you also (listed) in the team?)

The subject is "you". (If it weren't a question, it would be: varsın)

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

good... thank you :D

3 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks Ektoraskan you have just clarified where I went wrong as well

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.