"Give me a napkin, please."

Translation:Дайте, будь ласка, серветку.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MarekTomaszewski

does it really matter where you put "please"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Not, really.

2 years ago

Altraalba
Altraalba

where is -me?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I also wondered. But than I've thought, that in English you can't omit "me" and say just "give". In Ukrainian you can say both "дайте" і "дайте мені" without change in meaning. If you don't name the object, "me" is implied. Both variants are accepted here, as far as I know

3 years ago

Dyki_Tantsi

What about прошу instead of будь ласка ?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

In this case they are not interchangeable.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Doesn't салфетка also mean napkin?

1 year ago

MatthewEpp5
MatthewEpp5Plus

That's the Russian word for it.

7 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.