1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Give me a napkin, please."

"Give me a napkin, please."

Translation:Дайте, будь ласка, серветку.

June 5, 2015

15 Comments


MarekTomaszewski

does it really matter where you put "please"?


sagitta145

Placing it in the middle (Give me, please, ...) is less common but grammatically correct.

"Please, give me ..." and "Give me ..., please" are more common.


Vinnfred

I also wondered. But than I've thought, that in English you can't omit "me" and say just "give". In Ukrainian you can say both "дайте" і "дайте мені" without change in meaning. If you don't name the object, "me" is implied. Both variants are accepted here, as far as I know


Dyki_Tantsi

What about прошу instead of будь ласка ?


skstudio

In this case they are not interchangeable.


Sienna363585

I'm confused, why Серветку, why Accusitive?


ipdominguez

Because the Серветка is the object being given. The verb to give is applied to the napkin, so you must use accusative (that's precisely, and generally, how accusative is used).


ipdominguez

For example, if you want to say "I love the napkin", you are the "actor" who loves, and the napkin is the object being loved, so you would use nominative for "I" and accusative for "napkin". But if you wanted to say that the napkin looks beautiful, the napkin is the subject of the sentence, the "actor" of the verb "to look", so you would use nominative for the napkin in that case.


GeneM.

Doesn't салфетка also mean napkin?


MatthewEpp5

That's the Russian word for it.


DanG943076

Can this phrase also be translated as 'Pass me a napkin, please?' This would be a more acceptable phrase in England.


sagitta145

"Pass" would be "передай". It is an acceptable phrase, of course, but "pass" and "give" are different verbs :)


NickWysocz

Wrong sound file

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.