"Give me a napkin, please."

Translation:Дайте, будь ласка, серветку.

June 5, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

MarekTomaszewski

does it really matter where you put "please"?

October 18, 2015

sagitta145

Placing it in the middle (Give me, please, ...) is less common but grammatically correct.

"Please, give me ..." and "Give me ..., please" are more common.


Vinnfred

I also wondered. But than I've thought, that in English you can't omit "me" and say just "give". In Ukrainian you can say both "дайте" і "дайте мені" without change in meaning. If you don't name the object, "me" is implied. Both variants are accepted here, as far as I know


Dyki_Tantsi

What about прошу instead of будь ласка ?


skstudio

In this case they are not interchangeable.


GeneM.

Doesn't салфетка also mean napkin?


MatthewEpp5

That's the Russian word for it.


DanG943076

Can this phrase also be translated as 'Pass me a napkin, please?' This would be a more acceptable phrase in England.


sagitta145

"Pass" would be "передай". It is an acceptable phrase, of course, but "pass" and "give" are different verbs :)


NickWysocz

Wrong sound file

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.